2017 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries and Trust Estates
Chapter 15 - Tennessee Uniform Trust Code
Part 6 - Revocable Trusts
§ 35-15-604. Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust -- Distribution of trust property.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 35-15-604 (2017)
  • (a) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor's death within the earlier of:
    • (1) Two (2) years after the settlor's death; or
    • (2) One hundred twenty (120) days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
  • (b) Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trustee is subject to liability for doing so if:
    • (1) The trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity of the trust; or
    • (2) A potential contestant has notified the trustee of a possible judicial proceeding to contest the trust and a judicial proceeding is commenced within sixty (60) days after the contestant sent the notification.
  • (c) A beneficiary of a trust that is determined by a court proceeding to be invalid is liable to return to the court any distribution received for proper distribution. If the beneficiary refuses to return the distribution after being ordered by the court, the beneficiary shall be liable for all costs incurred for recovery of the distribution.