2016 Tennessee Code
Title 68 - Health, Safety and Environmental Protection
Health
Chapter 11 - Health Facilities and Resources
Part 2 - Regulation of Health and Related Facilities
§ 68-11-239. Central service technician.

TN Code § 68-11-239 (2016) What's This?

(a) As used in this section:

(1) "Central service department" means a department within a healthcare facility that processes, issues, and controls medical supplies, devices and equipment, both sterile and nonsterile, for patient care areas of a healthcare institution.

(2) "Central service technician" means a person who decontaminates, inspects, assembles, packages, and sterilizes reusable medical instruments or devices in a healthcare institution, whether such person is employed by the healthcare institution or provides services pursuant to a contract with the healthcare institution;

(3) "Healthcare institution" means an ambulatory surgical treatment center or a hospital, as those facilities are defined in § 68-11-201; and

(4) "Healthcare provider" means a person that provides healthcare services and is licensed in accordance with title 63 and is under the division of health-related boards.

(b) Unless otherwise permitted pursuant to this section, no person shall practice as a central service technician unless the person:

(1) (A) Has successfully passed a nationally accredited central service exam for central service technicians and holds and maintains one (1) of the following credentials:

(i) A certified registered central service technician credential administered by the International Association of Healthcare Central Service Material Management; or

(ii) A certified sterile processing and distribution technician credential administered by the Certification Board for Sterile Processing and Distribution, Inc.; or

(B) Was employed or otherwise contracted for services as a central service technician in a healthcare institution before January 1, 2017; or

(2) Obtains a certified registered central service technician credential administered by the International Association of Healthcare Central Service Material Management or the Certification Board for Sterile Processing and Distribution, Inc., not later than two (2) years after the person's date of hire or contracting for services with a healthcare institution.

(c) A central service technician shall complete a minimum of ten (10) hours of continuing education annually. The continuing education shall be in areas related to the functions of a central service technician.

(d) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the following persons from performing the tasks or functions of a central service technician:

(1) A healthcare provider operating within the scope of practice for that provider established pursuant to title 63;

(2) A surgical technologist operating within the scope of practice established by § 68-57-105;

(3) A student or intern performing the functions of a central service technician under the direct supervision of a healthcare provider as part of the student's or intern's training or internship; or

(4) A person who does not work in a central service department in a healthcare facility, but who has been specially trained and determined competent, based on standards set by a healthcare institution's infection prevention or control committee, acting in consultation with a central service technician certified in accordance with subsection (b), to decontaminate or sterilize reusable medical equipment, instruments, or devices, in a manner that meets applicable manufacturer's instructions and standards.

(e) A healthcare institution shall retain a list of persons determined to be competent under subsection (d). The list shall include job titles for such persons. A person determined to be competent pursuant to subsection (d) shall annually complete a minimum of ten (10) hours of continuing education in areas related to infection control and the decontamination and sterilization of reusable medical equipment, instruments and devices.

(f) Any healthcare institution that employs or contracts with a central service technician shall submit to the department of health, upon request, including, but not limited to, during an inspection performed pursuant to this part, documentation demonstrating that the central service technician complies with the requirements of this section.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Tennessee may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.