2016 Tennessee Code
Title 63 - Professions of the Healing Arts
Chapter 6 - Medicine and Surgery
Part 6 - Health Care Referrals
§ 63-6-602. Physician owned health care entities -- Referrals prohibited -- Exceptions.

TN Code § 63-6-602 (2016) What's This?

(a) Physician investment in health care can provide important benefits for patient care; however, when physicians refer patients to entities in which they have an ownership interest, a potential conflict of interest exists. A physician having an investment interest in a health care entity shall not refer patients to the entity unless:

(1) The physician performs health care services at the entity; or

(2) The investment interest satisfies the requirements set forth in § 63-6-603.

(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to physicians when a health care facility leases premises or equipment from an entity owning the premises or equipment, even if physicians have an ownership interest in the entity that leases the premises or equipment to the health care facility and refer patients to the health care facility, if:

(1) There is a written lease agreement between the health care facility leasing the premises or equipment and the entity owning the premises or equipment;

(2) The lease specifies the premises or equipment covered by the lease;

(3) The term of the lease is for not less than one (1) year;

(4) The aggregate rental charge is set in advance, is consistent with fair market value in arms-length transactions and is not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals by physicians having an ownership interest in the entity leasing the premises or space to the health care facility; and

(5) A physician having an ownership interest in the entity leasing the premises or space to the health care facility discloses that interest to any patient referred by the physician to the health care facility.

(c) (1) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply in the limited circumstances where the referring physician is referring physical therapy services and, in writing, the physician:

(A) Discloses the physician's investment interest or financial relationship to patients when making a referral of the patient for physical therapy services;

(B) Notifies patients that they may receive physical therapy services at the provider of their choice;

(C) Informs patients that they have the option to use one (1) of the alternative providers; and

(D) Assures patients that they will not be treated differently by the physician if they do not choose to use the physician-owned entity.

(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, nothing in subdivision (c)(1) shall be construed to affect the ability of the commissioner of labor and workforce development to regulate, through the workers' compensation comprehensive medical fee schedule and regulated system established by rules promulgated pursuant to § 50-6-204, all health care providers providing services to workers' compensation patients.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Tennessee may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.