2016 Tennessee Code
Title 63 - Professions of the Healing Arts
Chapter 22 - Professional Counselors, Marital and Family Therapists, and Clinical Pastoral Therapists
Part 3 - Conscientious Objections to Provision of Counseling or Therapy Services
§ 63-22-302. Conscientious objections -- Referrals to other providers -- Liability.
TN Code § 63-22-302 (2016) What's This?
(a) No counselor or therapist providing counseling or therapy services shall be required to counsel or serve a client as to goals, outcomes, or behaviors that conflict with the sincerely held principles of the counselor or therapist; provided, that the counselor or therapist coordinates a referral of the client to another counselor or therapist who will provide the counseling or therapy.
(b) The refusal to provide counseling or therapy services as described in subsection (a) shall not be the basis for:
(1) A civil cause of action; or
(2) Criminal prosecution.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a counselor or therapist when an individual seeking or undergoing counseling is in imminent danger of harming themselves or others.