2016 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer and Employee
Chapter 2 - Wage Regulations
Part 2 - Sex Discrimination
§ 50-2-204. Employee remedies.
TN Code § 50-2-204 (2016) What's This?
(a) (1) Any employer who violates § 50-2-202 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and in instances of an employer knowingly violating § 50-2-202 in employee suits under subsection (b), up to an additional equal amount of unpaid wages as liquidated damages.
(2) For the second established violation of this part in a separate judicial proceeding distinct from the first, any employer who violates § 50-2-202 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and instances of an employer knowingly violating § 50-2-202 in employee suits under subsection (b), up to an additional two (2) times the amount of unpaid wages as liquidated damages.
(3) For the third established violation of this part in a separate judicial proceeding distinct from the first and second, any employer who violates § 50-2-202 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and instances of an employer knowingly violating § 50-2-202 in employee suits under subsection (b), up to an additional three (3) times the amount of unpaid wages as liquidated damages.
(b) Action to recover wages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees. The court shall, in cases of violation, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee and cost of the action to be paid by the defendant.
(c) No agreement by any employee to work for less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under this part shall be a bar to an action to recover wages, or to a voluntary wage restitution of the full amount due under this part.
(d) At the written request of any employee claiming to have been paid less than the wage to which the employee is entitled under this part, the commissioner may bring any legal action necessary on behalf of the employee to collect the claim for unpaid wages. The commissioner shall not be required to pay any filing fee, or other cost in connection with the action. The commissioner shall have the power to join various claims against the employer in one (1) cause of action.