2016 Tennessee Code
Title 49 - Education
Chapter 6 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Part 60 - Proficiency Testing
§ 49-6-6006. Teacher endorsement for course requiring end of course examination to satisfy graduation requirements -- Exceptions.
TN Code § 49-6-6006 (2016) What's This?
A teacher shall not teach a course in which an end of course examination is required for students to satisfy graduation requirements set by the state board of education pursuant to § 49-6-6001(a), if the teacher's license does not carry a subject specific endorsement for the subject area of the course; unless the teacher demonstrates sufficient content knowledge in the course material by taking, at the teacher's own expense, and by passing a standardized or criterion-referenced test for the content area. A teacher who has passed a content area test shall not be required to retake the test or take any additional content area test, if subsequently assigned to teach the course; unless the teacher's evaluation performed pursuant to § 49-1-302(d) immediately preceding the new assignment demonstrates an overall performance effectiveness level of "below expectations" or "significantly below expectations." Teachers who teach in multiple subject areas in which end of course examinations are required for students to satisfy graduation requirements, including special education teachers and alternative school teachers, shall have until January 1, 2014, to pass the test in each content area in which they are teaching.