2016 Tennessee Code
Title 45 - Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter 15 - Title Pledges
§ 45-15-118. Actions authorized by commissioner for violations -- Consent orders -- Penalties -- Enforcement -- Emergency action -- Investigation of complaints -- Censure, suspension, or bar.
TN Code § 45-15-118 (2016) What's This?
(a) If, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the commissioner finds that a person has violated this chapter, or any administrative regulation issued pursuant to this chapter, the commissioner may take any or all of the following actions:
(1) Order the person to cease and desist violating the chapter or any administrative rules issued pursuant to the chapter;
(2) Require the refund of any fees collected by the person in violation of this chapter; and
(3) Order the person to pay the commissioner a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each transaction in violation of this chapter or each day that a violation has occurred and continues.
(b) (1) The commissioner may enter into consent orders at any time with any person, to resolve any matter arising under this chapter. A consent order shall be signed by the person to whom it is issued, or a duly authorized representative, and shall indicate agreement to the terms contained in the consent order. A consent order need not constitute an admission by any person that any provision of this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order promulgated or issued under this chapter, has been violated, nor need it constitute a finding by the commissioner that the person has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order promulgated or issued under this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the issuance of a consent order, the commissioner may seek civil or criminal penalties or compromise civil penalties concerning matters encompassed by the consent order.
(3) In cases involving extraordinary circumstances requiring immediate action, the commissioner may take any enforcement action authorized by this chapter, without providing the opportunity for a prior hearing, but shall promptly afford a subsequent hearing upon an application to rescind the action taken that is filed with the commissioner within twenty (20) days after receipt of the notice of the commissioner's emergency action.
(c) (1) Any person aggrieved by the conduct of a title pledge lender under this chapter, in connection with the title pledge lender's regulated activities, may file a written complaint with the commissioner, who may investigate the complaint.
(2) In the course of the investigation of the complaint, the commissioner may:
(A) Subpoena witnesses;
(B) Administer oaths;
(C) Examine any individual under oath; and
(D) Compel the production of records, books, papers, contracts or other documents relevant to the investigation.
(3) If any person fails to comply with a subpoena of the commissioner under this chapter, or to testify concerning any matter about which the person may be interrogated under this chapter, the commissioner may petition any court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement.
(4) The license of any title pledge lender under this chapter, who fails to comply with a subpoena of the commissioner, may be suspended pending compliance with the subpoena.
(5) The commissioner shall have exclusive administrative power to investigate and enforce any and all complaints filed by any person that are not criminal in nature, which complaint relates to the business of title pledge lending.
(d) (1) The commissioner, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may censure, suspend for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months, or bar a person from any position of employment, management or control of any title pledge lender, if the commissioner finds that the:
(A) Censure, suspension, or bar is in the public interest and that the person has committed or caused a violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order of the commissioner; or
(B) Person has been:
(i) Convicted or pled guilty to, or pled nolo contendere to, any crime; or
(ii) Held liable in any civil action by final judgment, or any administrative judgment by any public agency, if the criminal, civil or administrative judgment involved any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a person engaged in the business, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Persons suspended or barred under this subsection (d) are prohibited from participating in any business activity of a title pledge lender and from engaging in any business activity on the premises where a title pledge lender is conducting its business. This subsection (d) shall not be construed to prohibit suspended or barred persons from having their personal transactions processed by a title pledge lender.
(3) This subsection (d) shall apply to any violation, conviction, plea, or judgment on or after November 1, 2005.