2016 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 13 - Offenses Against Person
Part 1 - Assaultive Offenses
§ 39-13-104. Effective consent.
TN Code § 39-13-104 (2016) What's This?
When conduct is charged to constitute an offense under this part because it causes or threatens bodily injury, effective consent to such conduct or to the infliction of such injury is a defense, if:
(1) The bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious bodily injury; or
(2) The conduct and the harm are reasonably foreseeable hazards:
(A) Of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive sport; or
(B) For any concerted activity of a kind not forbidden by law.