2015 Tennessee Code
Title 71 - Welfare
Chapter 5 - Programs and Services for Poor Persons
Part 1 - Medical Assistance Act
§ 71-5-105 - Powers and duties of department -- Total number of ICF/MR beds -- Certificate of need exemption for DIDD public ICF/MR non-facility beds established pursuant to federal litigation.
TN Code § 71-5-105 (2015) What's This?
(a) The department shall:
(1) Supervise the administration of medical assistance for eligible recipients;
(2) Make uniform rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the law, for implementing, administering and enforcing this part in an efficient, economical and impartial manner;
(3) (A) Establish, in consultation with the comptroller of the treasury, rules and regulations for the determination of payment for hospitals, and other health care providers who contract with the department for the care of persons eligible for assistance pursuant to this part;
(B) Establish, in consultation with the comptroller of the treasury and the Tennessee Health Care Association, rules and regulations for the determination of the per diem cost for those institutions or distinct parts of institutions defined as an "intermediate care facility" by the rules and regulations of the department and as designated and certified by the department. The method of cost determination shall include depreciation on buildings, equipment, and fixtures, and interest expense as allowable items of cost. The per diem cost may take into consideration the kinds, levels, and quantities of services provided to the recipients by the institution; the cost of providing such services; and the levels and types of patient care required for recipients. The commissioner may establish the maximum amount to be paid to such institutions, consistent with the requirements of federal law;
(C) Establish, in consultation with the comptroller of the treasury and the Tennessee Health Care Association, rules and regulations for the determination of the per diem cost for those institutions or distinct parts of institutions defined as a "skilled nursing facility" by the rules and regulations of the department, and as designated and certified by the department. The per diem cost may conform to the principles of reimbursement for provider cost under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act as amended, Public Law 89-97, compiled in 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq., and applicable regulations. The commissioner may establish the maximum amount to be paid to such institutions, consistent with the requirements of federal law;
(D) Upon passage of any law authorizing the promulgation of rules establishing an acuity-based reimbursement methodology for nursing facility care, the per diem cost reimbursement methodology set forth in subdivisions (a)(3)(B) and (C) shall be phased out in accordance with such regulations establishing an acuity-based reimbursement methodology, and shall be inapplicable upon the full implementation of the acuity-based reimbursement methodology;
* * *