2015 Tennessee Code
Title 63 - Professions Of The Healing Arts
Chapter 1 - Division of Health Related Boards
Part 3 - Pain Management Clinics
§ 63-1-311 - Violations -- Penalties.
TN Code § 63-1-311 (2015) What's This?
(a) A violation of this part, or a rule adopted under this part, is grounds for disciplinary action against a practitioner providing services at a pain management clinic certified under this part by the board which licensed that practitioner.
(b) A practitioner who provides pain management services at an uncertified pain management clinic is subject to an administrative penalty of no less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day and which shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day, imposed by the board which licensed that practitioner, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5. Before such a penalty may be assessed by the board, the board shall give at least thirty (30) days' notice to the practitioner of the alleged violation of this part.
(c) An owner, co-owner, or operator of an uncertified pain management clinic is subject to an administrative penalty of no less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day and which shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day, imposed by the department of health, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Before such a penalty may be assessed by the department, the department shall give at least thirty (30) days' notice to the owner, co-owner, or operator of the alleged violation of this part.