2015 Tennessee Code
50-6-225. Submission of claim to court upon failure to agree on compensation -- Special workers' compensation appeals panel -- Impasse. [Applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014.]
* * *
(d) Whenever any civil action is brought pursuant to this section, the judge or chancellor may, if the judge or chancellor so desires, visit the scene of the accident and examine the surroundings.
(e) (1) Any party to the proceedings in the circuit or chancery court may, if dissatisfied or aggrieved by the judgment or decree of that court, appeal to the supreme court, where the cause shall be heard and determined as provided in the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(2) Review of the trial court's findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.
(3) The supreme court may, by order, refer workers' compensation cases to a panel known as the special workers' compensation appeals panel. This panel shall consist of three (3) judges designated by the chief justice, at least one (1) of whom shall be a member of the supreme court.
(4) Any case that the supreme court by order or rule refers to the special workers' compensation appeals panel shall be briefed, and oral argument shall be heard pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure as if the appeal were being heard by the entire supreme court.
(5) (A) The special workers' compensation appeals panel shall reduce to writing its findings and conclusions in all cases. The decision of the panel shall become the judgment of the supreme court thirty (30) days after it is issued unless:
* * *
(6) If the entire supreme court, on its own motion or after granting the motion of a party, reviews an opinion of the special workers' compensation appeals panel, its review will be limited to the record and the briefs on file before the special workers' compensation appeals panel; provided, that the supreme court may, in its discretion, order the parties to further brief the issues or appear at oral argument.
(f) The trial of all cases under this chapter shall be expedited by:
(1) Giving the cases priority over all cases on the trial and appellate dockets; and
(2) Allowing any case on appeal in the supreme court to be on motion of either party transferred to the division where the supreme court is then or will next be in session.
(g) (1) If the judgment or decree of a court is appealed pursuant to subsection (e), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court at an annual rate of interest five (5) percentage points above the average prime loan rate for the most recent week for which such an average rate has been published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system on the total judgment awarded by the supreme court. For purposes of calculating the accrual of interest pursuant to this subdivision (g)(1), the average prime loan rate on the day the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court shall be used.
(2) Total judgment awarded is computed by the total number of weeks multiplied by the benefit rate without any reduction.
* * *
the average prime rate was on the month and year requested. The commissioner is authorized to charge a reasonable fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) for preparing and sending the letter.
(4) For purposes of this subsection (g), "judgment" and "decree" includes any discretionary costs awarded pursuant to this chapter.
(h) When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that the appeal of an employer or insurer is frivolous, or taken for purposes of delay, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.
(i) When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that the appeal of an employee is frivolous, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.
(j) If an employer wrongfully fails to pay an employee's claim for temporary total disability payments, the employer shall be liable, in the discretion of the court, to pay the employee, in addition to the amount due for temporary total disability payments, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) of the temporary total disability claim; provided, that it is made to appear to the court that the refusal to pay the claim was not in good faith and that the failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss or injury upon the employee; and provided, further, that the additional liability shall be measured by the additional expense thus entailed.
* * *