2015 Tennessee Code
50-6-225. Submission of claim to court upon failure to agree on compensation -- Special workers' compensation appeals panel -- Impasse. [Applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014.]
* * *
(d) Whenever any civil action is brought pursuant to this section, the judge or chancellor may, if the judge or chancellor so desires, visit the scene of the accident and examine the surroundings.
(e) (1) Any party to the proceedings in the circuit or chancery court may, if dissatisfied or aggrieved by the judgment or decree of that court, appeal to the supreme court, where the cause shall be heard and determined as provided in the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(2) Review of the trial court's findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.
(3) The supreme court may, by order, refer workers' compensation cases to a panel known as the special workers' compensation appeals panel. This panel shall consist of three (3) judges designated by the chief justice, at least one (1) of whom shall be a member of the supreme court.
(4) Any case that the supreme court by order or rule refers to the special workers' compensation appeals panel shall be briefed, and oral argument shall be heard pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure as if the appeal were being heard by the entire supreme court.
(5) (A) The special workers' compensation appeals panel shall reduce to writing its findings and conclusions in all cases. The decision of the panel shall become the judgment of the supreme court thirty (30) days after it is issued unless:
* * *