2015 Tennessee Code
50-6-225. Submission of claim to court upon failure to agree on compensation -- Special workers' compensation appeals panel -- Impasse. [Applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014.]
* * *
(B) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement at the benefit review conference as to all issues related to the claim or the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner, and if the employer is a county or a municipal corporation that has accepted the provisions of this chapter, either party may file a civil action in the county in which the governmental entity is located or in the county in which the incident occurred from which the civil action arises.
(3) Neither party in a civil action filed pursuant to this section shall have the right to demand a jury.
(b) The Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and the Tennessee Rules of Evidence apply to all civil actions filed pursuant to this section.
(c) Unless required to be filed by an earlier date as a result of discovery requests pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, within sixty (60) days after the filing of an answer in an action under this section, the employer shall file with the court a wage statement detailing the employee's wages for the previous fifty-two (52) weeks, unless the employer stipulates that the maximum weekly workers' compensation rate applies in the particular action.
(d) Whenever any civil action is brought pursuant to this section, the judge or chancellor may, if the judge or chancellor so desires, visit the scene of the accident and examine the surroundings.
(e) (1) Any party to the proceedings in the circuit or chancery court may, if dissatisfied or aggrieved by the judgment or decree of that court, appeal to the supreme court, where the cause shall be heard and determined as provided in the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(2) Review of the trial court's findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.
(3) The supreme court may, by order, refer workers' compensation cases to a panel known as the special workers' compensation appeals panel. This panel shall consist of three (3) judges designated by the chief justice, at least one (1) of whom shall be a member of the supreme court.
(4) Any case that the supreme court by order or rule refers to the special workers' compensation appeals panel shall be briefed, and oral argument shall be heard pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure as if the appeal were being heard by the entire supreme court.
(5) (A) The special workers' compensation appeals panel shall reduce to writing its findings and conclusions in all cases. The decision of the panel shall become the judgment of the supreme court thirty (30) days after it is issued unless:
(i) Any member of the supreme court files with the clerk a written request within the thirty-day period that the case be heard by the entire supreme court, in which event a final judgment will not be entered until the supreme court, after due consideration of the case, enters final judgment; or
(ii) Any party to the appeal files a motion requesting review by the entire supreme court within fifteen (15) days after issuance of the decision by the panel, in which event a final judgment will not be entered:
(a) Until the motion is denied; or
(b) If the motion is granted, until the supreme court enters final judgment after its consideration of the case.
(B) For purposes of this subsection (e), a decision of the panel shall be deemed to be issued on the day it is mailed to the parties, which date shall be noted on the decision by the clerk. Section 27-1-122 applies to all motions made pursuant to this subsection (e).
(6) If the entire supreme court, on its own motion or after granting the motion of a party, reviews an opinion of the special workers' compensation appeals panel, its review will be limited to the record and the briefs on file before the special workers' compensation appeals panel; provided, that the supreme court may, in its discretion, order the parties to further brief the issues or appear at
* * *