2015 Tennessee Code
50-6-225. Submission of claim to court upon failure to agree on compensation -- Special workers' compensation appeals panel -- Impasse. [Applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014.]
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, in case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation under this chapter, between the employer and employee or the dependent or dependents of the employee, the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers' compensation.
(2) (A) In the event the parties are unable to reach an agreement at the benefit review conference as to all issues related to the claim or the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner, either party may file a civil action as provided in § 50-6-203 in the circuit or chancery court in the county in which the employee resided at the time of the alleged injury or in which the alleged injury occurred. In instances where the employee resides outside of the state and where the injury occurs outside of the state, the complaint shall be filed in any county where the employer maintains an office.
(B) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement at the benefit review conference as to all issues related to the claim or the benefit review conference process is otherwise exhausted pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner, and if the employer is a county or a municipal corporation that has accepted the provisions of this chapter, either party may file a civil action in the county in which the governmental entity is located or in the county in which the incident occurred from which the civil action arises.
(3) Neither party in a civil action filed pursuant to this section shall have the right to demand a jury.
* * *
(6) If the entire supreme court, on its own motion or after granting the motion of a party, reviews an opinion of the special workers' compensation appeals panel, its review will be limited to the record and the briefs on file before the special workers' compensation appeals panel; provided, that the supreme court may, in its discretion, order the parties to further brief the issues or appear at oral argument.
(f) The trial of all cases under this chapter shall be expedited by:
(1) Giving the cases priority over all cases on the trial and appellate dockets; and
(2) Allowing any case on appeal in the supreme court to be on motion of either party transferred to the division where the supreme court is then or will next be in session.
(g) (1) If the judgment or decree of a court is appealed pursuant to subsection (e), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court at an annual rate of interest five (5) percentage points above the average prime loan rate for the most recent week for which such an average rate has been published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system on the total judgment awarded by the supreme court. For purposes of calculating the accrual of interest pursuant to this subdivision (g)(1), the average prime loan rate on the day the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court shall be used.
(2) Total judgment awarded is computed by the total number of weeks multiplied by the benefit rate without any reduction.
(3) For purposes of determining the amount of interest that has accrued on a judgment or decree, the commissioner of financial institutions shall maintain a listing of the average prime loan rate as it becomes available each month, and the commissioner of financial institutions shall respond to inquiries concerning what the average prime rate was on a given month and year. If the person making the inquiry so requests, the commissioner shall send the person a letter certifying what the average prime rate was on the month and year requested. The commissioner is authorized to charge a reasonable fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) for preparing and sending the letter.
(4) For purposes of this subsection (g), "judgment" and "decree" includes any discretionary costs awarded pursuant to this chapter.
* * *