2015 Tennessee Code
50-6-225. Appeal if dissatisfied or aggrieved by judgment. [Applicable to injuries occurring on and after July 1, 2014.]
(a) (1) Any party to the proceedings in the court of workers' compensation claims may, if dissatisfied or aggrieved by the judgment of that court, appeal to the supreme court, where the cause shall be heard and determined as provided in the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(2) Review of the workers' compensation court's findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the workers' compensation court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.
(3) The supreme court may, by order, refer workers' compensation cases to a panel known as the special workers' compensation appeals panel. This panel shall consist of three (3) judges designated by the chief justice, at least one (1) of whom shall be a member of the supreme court.
(4) Any case that the supreme court by order or rule refers to the special workers' compensation appeals panel shall be briefed, and oral argument shall be heard pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure as if the appeal were being heard by the entire supreme court.
(5) (A) The special workers' compensation appeals panel shall reduce to writing its findings and conclusions in all cases. The decision of the panel shall become the judgment of the supreme court thirty (30) days after it is issued unless:
(i) Any member of the supreme court files with the clerk a written request within the thirty-day period that the case be heard by the entire supreme court, in which event a final judgment will not be entered until the supreme court, after due consideration of the case, enters final judgment; or
(ii) Any party to the appeal files a motion requesting review by the entire supreme court within fifteen (15) days after issuance of the decision by the panel, in which event a final judgment will not be entered:
(a) Until the motion is denied; or
(b) If the motion is granted, until the supreme court enters final judgment after its consideration of the case.
(B) For purposes of this subsection (a), a decision of the panel shall be deemed to be issued on the day it is mailed to the parties, which date shall be noted on the decision by the clerk. Section 27-1-122 applies to all motions made pursuant to this subsection (a).
(b) Appeal of all cases under this chapter shall be expedited by:
(1) Giving the cases priority over all cases on the appellate dockets; and
(2) Allowing any case on appeal in the supreme court to be on motion of either party transferred to the bureau where the supreme court is then or will next be in session.
(c) (1) If the judgment or decree is appealed pursuant to subsection (a), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment is entered by the court of workers' compensation claims at an annual rate as defined in § 47-14-121. For purposes of calculating the accrual of interest pursuant to this subdivision (c)(1), the average prime loan rate on the day the judgment or decree is entered by the trial court shall be used.
(2) Total judgment awarded is computed by the total number of weeks multiplied by the benefit rate without any reduction.
(d) When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that the appeal of an employer or insurer is frivolous, or taken for purposes of delay, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.
(e) When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that the appeal of an employee is frivolous, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.
§ Second - of 2 versions of this section