2015 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer And Employee
Chapter 6 - Workers' Compensation Law
Part 2 - Claims and Payment of Compensation
§ 50-6-217 - Workers' compensation appeals board. [Applicable to injuries occurring on and after July 1, 2014.]
TN Code § 50-6-217 (2015) What's This?
(a) (1) The administrator shall establish a workers' compensation appeals board, which shall be wholly separate from the court of workers' compensation claims, to review interlocutory and final orders entered by workers' compensation judges upon application of any party to a workers' compensation claim.
(2) Any party aggrieved by an order for temporary disability or medical benefits or an order either awarding permanent disability or medical benefits or denying a claim for permanent disability or medical benefits issued by a workers' compensation judge may appeal the order to the workers' compensation appeals board by filing a notice of appeal on a form prescribed by the administrator. Review shall be accomplished in the following manner:
(A) Within seven (7) business days after issuance of an interlocutory order for temporary disability or medical benefits by a workers' compensation judge, either party may appeal the interlocutory order by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the court of workers' compensation claims. Upon the expiration of the time established by bureau rules for the parties to file a transcript prepared by a licensed court reporter or a statement of the evidence, along with briefs or position statements specifying the issues presented for review and supporting arguments, the record on appeal shall be submitted by the clerk of the court of workers' compensation claims to the clerk of the workers' compensation appeals board. Within seven (7) business days of the receipt of the record on appeal by the clerk of the workers' compensation appeals board, the appeals board shall enter an order affirming, reversing, or modifying and remanding the interlocutory order of the workers' compensation judge. The workers' compensation appeals board's order shall not be subject to further review; and
(B) Within thirty (30) calendar days after issuance of a compensation order pursuant to § 50-6-239(c)(2), either party may appeal the compensation order by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the court of workers' compensation claims. Thereafter, the appealing party shall have fifteen (15) calendar days after the record is filed with the clerk of the workers' compensation appeals board to file a brief. A brief in response, if any, shall be filed within fifteen (15) calendar days of the filing of the appellant's brief. No later than forty-five (45) calendar days after the expiration of the fifteen-day period for a responsive brief to be filed, the workers' compensation appeals board shall issue a decision either affirming and certifying as final the compensation order, or reversing or modifying the compensation order and remanding the case. If the compensation order is affirmed and certified, the final order of the workers' compensation judge shall be immediately appealable to the Tennessee Supreme Court. If a compensation order is timely appealed to the appeals board, the order issued by the workers' compensation judge shall not become final, as provided in § 50-6-239(c)(7), until the workers' compensation appeals board issues a written decision certifying the order as a final order.
(3) The workers' compensation appeals board may reverse or modify and remand the decision of the workers' compensation judge if the rights of any party have been prejudiced because findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions of a workers' compensation judge:
(A) Violate constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) Exceed the statutory authority of the workers' compensation judge;
(C) Do not comply with lawful procedure;
(D) Are arbitrary, capricious, characterized by abuse of discretion, or clearly an unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Are not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
(b) This section shall have no effect on the procedures established for filing a claim for workers' compensation benefits in the division of claims administration, pursuant to § 9-8-402, or in the claims commission, pursuant to § 9-8-307. The workers' compensation appeals board shall have no jurisdiction over an appeal of a decision of a commissioner of the claims commission.
(c) The decisions of the workers' compensation appeals board shall not be subject to judicial review pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
(d) (1) In the appeal of an interlocutory order, with the exception of the filing of the notice of appeal, when an act is required to be performed within a specified time, the workers' compensation appeals board may extend the specified time only in exceptional circumstances not to exceed five (5) additional business days, either upon its own motion or upon motion of any party. In the appeal of a compensation order, with the exception of the filing of the notice of appeal, when an act is required to be performed within a specified time, the workers' compensation appeals board may extend the specified time only in exceptional circumstances not to exceed twenty-one (21) additional calendar days, either upon its own motion or upon motion of any party.
(2) The administrator shall have the authority to assess filing fees sufficient to offset the costs of administering this chapter.