2015 Tennessee Code
Title 49 - Education
Chapter 7 - Postsecondary and Higher Education Generally
Part 1 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 49-7-151 - Physical quorum not required at meetings of the board of trustees of the University of Tennessee and of the board of regents of the state university and community college system.

TN Code § 49-7-151 (2015) What's This?

(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board of trustees of the University of Tennessee and the board of regents of the state university and community college system shall not be subject to the requirement of § 8-44-108(b)(1) that a physical quorum be present at the location specified in the notice of the meeting as the location of the meeting in order to allow participation by electronic or other means of communication for the benefit of the public and the governing body in connection with any meeting authorized by law.

(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board of trustees of the University of Tennessee and the board of regents of the state university and community college system shall not be subject to the requirements of § 8-44-108(b)(2) or (3).

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Tennessee may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.