2015 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 2 - Parentage
Part 3 - Parentage and Legitimation
§ 36-2-302 - Chapter definitions.
TN Code § 36-2-302 (2015) What's This?
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Child born out of wedlock" means a child born to parents who are not married to each other when the child was born;
(2) "Court" means the juvenile court or any trial court with general jurisdiction;
(3) "Father" means the biological father of a child born out of wedlock;
(4) "Mother" means the biological mother of a child born out of wedlock;
(5) "Parent" means the biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the mother and father; and
(6) "Father," "mother," and "parent" do not include a biological parent whose parental rights have been terminated for a child whose parentage is at issue.