2014 Tennessee Code
Title 57 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 4 - Consumption of Alcoholic Beverages on Premises
Part 3 - Taxes and Fees
§ 57-4-306 - Distribution of collections.
TN Code § 57-4-306 (2014) What's This?
* * *
(i) (1) Subsections (a)-(h) shall not apply in counties having a population, according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census of: Click here to view image.
In such counties, all gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows:
(A) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for education purposes; and
(B) The other fifty percent (50%) to be distributed to local political subdivisions as follows:
(i) Collections for privileges exercised in an incorporated municipality shall be distributed by the commissioner to the city recorder; and
(ii) Collections for privileges exercised in an unincorporated area of the county shall be distributed by the commissioner to the county trustee.
(2) The proceeds received in each local political subdivision pursuant to subdivision (i)(1)(B) shall be distributed by the local political subdivision in the following manner:
(A) One half (1/2) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed; any proceeds expended and distributed to municipalities which do not operate their own school systems separate from the county are required to remit one half (1/2) of their proceeds of the gross receipts liquor-by-the-drink tax to the county school fund; and