2014 Tennessee Code
Title 57 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 4 - Consumption of Alcoholic Beverages on Premises
Part 3 - Taxes and Fees
§ 57-4-306 - Distribution of collections.
TN Code § 57-4-306 (2014) What's This?
(a) All gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows:
(1) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for education purposes; and
(2) The other fifty percent (50%) to be distributed to local political subdivisions as follows:
(A) Collections for privileges exercised in an incorporated municipality shall be distributed by the commissioner to the city recorder; and
(B) Collections for privileges exercised in an unincorporated area of the county shall be distributed by the commissioner to the county trustee.
(b) (1) From July 1, 2014, until June 30, 2015, the proceeds received by a local political subdivision pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) shall be distributed by the local political subdivision in the following manner:
(A) One-half (1/2) of the proceeds shall be distributed as follows:
(i) If the county school system is the only LEA in the county, then, to the county trustee for the county school system from the collection of taxes in the county or any city exercising the privilege authorized under § 57-4-301(c);
(ii) If any city exercises the privilege authorized under § 57-4-301(c) and operates a kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12) school system, then the city recorder shall retain the collections for the city school system;
(iii) If a city exercises the privilege authorized under § 57-4-301(c) and operates a city school system that is not a kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12) school system, then to the city recorder:
(a) In the amount the percentage that the 2013-2014 average daily attendance (ADA) of the students in the city school system is to the 2013-2014 ADA of public school students residing in the city who attend either the city school system or the county school system with the remaining amount distributed to the county trustee for the county school system, if the city lies entirely in a single county; or
(b) In the amount the percentage that the 2013-2014 ADA of the students in the city school system is to the 2013-2014 ADA of public school students residing in the city who attend either the city school system or a county school system with the remaining amount divided between the counties based on where the tax was collected and distributed to the county trustees for the county school systems, if the city lies within two (2) or more counties;
(iv) Notwithstanding § 49-3-315, if a city exercises the privilege authorized under § 57-4-301(c), but does not operate a city school system, then to the county trustee for the county school system;
* * *
(i) (1) Subsections (a)-(h) shall not apply in counties having a population, according to the 2010 federal census or any subsequent federal census of: Click here to view image.
In such counties, all gross receipt taxes collected under § 57-4-301(c) shall be distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows:
(A) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for education purposes; and
(B) The other fifty percent (50%) to be distributed to local political subdivisions as follows:
(i) Collections for privileges exercised in an incorporated municipality shall be distributed by the commissioner to the city recorder; and
(ii) Collections for privileges exercised in an unincorporated area of the county shall be distributed by the commissioner to the county trustee.
(2) The proceeds received in each local political subdivision pursuant to subdivision (i)(1)(B) shall be distributed by the local political subdivision in the following manner:
(A) One half (1/2) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed; any proceeds expended and distributed to municipalities which do not operate their own school systems separate from the county are required to remit one half (1/2) of their proceeds of the gross receipts liquor-by-the-drink tax to the county school fund; and