2014 Tennessee Code
Title 57 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 3 - Local Option--Traffic in Intoxicating Liquors
Part 4 - Prohibited Acts -- Enforcement
§ 57-3-406 - Regulation of retail sales.
TN Code § 57-3-406 (2014) What's This?
* * *
(4) For five (5) years beginning January 1, 2014, no retail license shall be issued to any applicant for a new location that is within one thousand five hundred feet (1,500') of an existing operating establishment holding a license issued pursuant to § 57-3-204 as of July 1, 2014, (an "existing licensed premises") if the applicant for such new retail license already holds one (1) or more retail licenses issued under § 57-3-204, unless the commission receives the written consent from each retail licensee owning an existing licensed premises within one thousand five hundred feet (1,500') of such new location. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the holder of one (1) or more retail licenses issued under § 57-3-204 may purchase the business or assets of an existing licensed premises and obtain a retail license to operate such existing licensed premises, as the same may be expanded or modified, from time to time. Nothing in this subdivision (a)(4) shall be deemed to prohibit a retailer licensed under § 57-3-204 from obtaining a new or replacement license in connection with the relocation of an existing licensed premises, as long as the new location is within the jurisdiction of the municipality or county issuing the certificate required under § 57-3-208 for such existing licensed premises.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a retailer from offering a discount in such manner as the retailer deems appropriate as long as the discount being offered is not below the cost paid by the retailer to purchase the alcoholic beverages from the wholesaler.
(c) No retailer shall sell any alcoholic beverages or beer to any person who is visibly intoxicated, nor shall any retailer selling alcoholic beverages or beer sell to any person accompanied by a person who is visibly intoxicated.
(d) (1) A retailer or any employee thereof shall not make or permit to be made any sales of alcoholic beverages or beer to minors. Prior to making a sale of alcoholic beverages for off-premises consumption, the adult consumer must present to the retailer or any employee of the retailer a valid, government-issued document, such as a driver license or other form of identification deemed acceptable to the retailer that includes the photograph and birth date of the adult consumer attempting to make an alcoholic beverage purchase. Persons exempt under state law from the requirement of having a photo identification shall present identification that is acceptable to the retailer. The retailer or employee shall make a determination from the information presented whether the purchaser is an adult. In addition to the prohibition of making a sale to a minor, no sale of alcoholic beverages for off-premises consumption shall be made to a person who does not present such a document or other form of identification to the license holder or any employee of the license holder in a face-to-face transaction.
(2) A violation of subdivision (d)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) No retailer shall sell or give away any alcoholic beverage between eleven o'clock p.m. (11:00 p.m.) on Saturday and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on Monday of each week. No retail store shall sell, give away or otherwise dispense alcoholic beverages except between the hours of eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) and eleven o'clock p.m. (11:00 p.m.) on Monday through Saturday. The store may not be open to the general public except during regular business hours. Likewise, all retail liquor stores shall be closed for business on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.
(f) Except as provided in § 57-3-404(e)(4)(E), no retailer of alcoholic beverages shall keep or permit to be kept upon the licensed premises any alcoholic beverages in any unsealed bottles or other unsealed containers except such open bottles and containers of damaged and unmarketable product retained by the retail licensee for purpose of return to a wholesaler or such open bottles and containers required for conducting a sales demonstration as permitted by § 57-3-404(h).
(g) No retailer as herein defined shall own, store or possess upon the licensed premises any merchandise unless the retailer shall also possess such documentation as prescribed by the commission to demonstrate that the taxes imposed in this chapter have been paid.
(h) No retailer shall sell or give away any alcoholic beverages on the following holidays: Christmas, Thanksgiving, Labor Day, New Year's Day and the Fourth of July.
(i) No retail food store shall keep, or permit to be kept, upon the licensed premises any wine in any unsealed bottles or other unsealed containers except such open bottles and containers of damaged and unmarketable product retained by the retail food store for purpose of return to a wholesaler. This subsection (i) shall not apply to the premises within a retail food store that has a license under chapter 4 of this title.
(j) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, retailers licensed under § 57-3-204 are authorized, for a fee or without a fee, to provide, within the state, consulting services related to the products, merchandise and supplies which the retailer is authorized to sell under § 57-3-404(e) and alcoholic beverages, and supply, deliver and install products authorized to be sold by the retailer to locations outside of the licensed premises in connection with special events, parties, alcoholic beverage tastings, educational classes and the establishment of private collections or wine cellars.
(2) Any licensee making a delivery of alcohol, wine or beer is subject to subsections (c) and (d). A record of all deliveries shall be maintained in writing and must contain all information concerning the recipient, products delivered, the time of delivery and place of delivery.