2014 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 4 - Alcohol and Drug Related Offenses
§ 55-10-402 - Penalty for violations of § 55-10-401 -- Alternative facilities for incarceration -- Public service work -- Inpatient alcohol and drug treatment.
* * *
(a) (1) (A) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for the first offense, be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than forty-eight (48) consecutive hours nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days, and as a condition of probation, shall remove litter during the daylight hours from public roadways or publicly owned property for a period of twenty-four (24) hours in three (3) shifts of eight (8) consecutive hours each.
(B) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for first offense with a blood alcohol concentration of twenty-hundredths of one percent (0.20%), shall serve a minimum of seven (7) consecutive days rather than forty-eight (48) hours, and as a condition of probation, shall remove litter during the daylight hours from public roadways or publicly owned property for a period of twenty-four (24) hours in three (3) shifts of eight (8) consecutive hours each.
(2) (A) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for second offense, be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than forty-five (45) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days.
(B) After sentencing the person to a period of confinement pursuant to subdivision (a)(2)(A), as a condition of probation, the judge may order the person to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, which includes any aftercare recommended by the treatment program, licensed or certified by the department of mental health and substance abuse services, which includes a certified drug court or DUI court, if the person first:
(i) Completes a clinical substance abuse assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (h); and
(ii) Serves at least twenty-five (25) days of the period of incarceration imposed in the county jail or workhouse.
(3) (A) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for third offense, be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than one hundred twenty (120) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days.
(B) After sentencing the person to a period of confinement pursuant to subdivision (a)(3)(A), as a condition of probation the judge may order the person to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, which includes any aftercare recommended by the treatment program, licensed or certified by the department of mental health and substance abuse services, which includes a certified drug court or DUI court, if the person first:
(i) Completes a clinical substance abuse assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (h); and
(ii) Serves at least sixty-five (65) days of the period of incarceration imposed in the county jail or workhouse.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if, at the time of the offense, the person was accompanied by a child under eighteen (18) years of age, and the child is killed as the proximate result of the violation of § 55-10-401, the person commits a Class B felony and shall be punished as provided in § 39-13-213(b)(2), for vehicular homicide involving intoxication.
(c) Subdivisions (b)(1)-(3) constitute an enhanced sentence, not a new offense.
(d) After service of at least the minimum sentence day for day, the judge has the discretion to require an individual convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401 to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks or other appropriate locations for any prescribed period or to work in a recycling center or other appropriate location for any prescribed period of time in lieu of or in addition to any of the penalties otherwise provided in this section; provided, that any person sentenced to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks or other appropriate locations or to work in a recycling center shall be allowed to do so at a time other than the person's regular hours of employment.
(e) All persons sentenced under this part shall, in addition to service of at least the minimum sentence, be required to serve the difference between the time actually served and the maximum sentence on probation.
(f) (1) An offender sentenced to a period of incarceration for a violation of § 55-10-401, shall be required to commence service of the sentence within thirty (30) days of conviction or, if space is not immediately available in the appropriate municipal or county jail or workhouse within such time, as soon as such space is available. If, in the opinion of the sheriff or chief administrative officer of a local jail or workhouse, space will not be available to allow an offender convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401, to commence service of the sentence within ninety (90) days of conviction, the sheriff or administrative officer shall use alternative facilities for the incarceration of the offender. The appropriate county or municipal legislative body shall approve the alternative facilities to be used in the county or municipality.
(2) As used in this subsection (f), "alternative facilities" include, but are not limited to, vacant schools or office buildings or any other building or structure owned, controlled or used by the appropriate governmental entity that would be suitable for housing these offenders for short periods of time on an as-needed basis. A governmental entity may contract with another governmental entity or private corporation or person for the use of alternative facilities when needed and governmental entities may, by agreement, share use of alternative facilities.
* * *