2014 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Accidents, Arrests, Crimes and Penalties
Part 4 - Alcohol and Drug Related Offenses
§ 55-10-402 - Penalty for violations of § 55-10-401 -- Alternative facilities for incarceration -- Public service work -- Inpatient alcohol and drug treatment.
TN Code § 55-10-402 (2014) What's This?
(a) (1) (A) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for the first offense, be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than forty-eight (48) consecutive hours nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days, and as a condition of probation, shall remove litter during the daylight hours from public roadways or publicly owned property for a period of twenty-four (24) hours in three (3) shifts of eight (8) consecutive hours each.
(B) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for first offense with a blood alcohol concentration of twenty-hundredths of one percent (0.20%), shall serve a minimum of seven (7) consecutive days rather than forty-eight (48) hours, and as a condition of probation, shall remove litter during the daylight hours from public roadways or publicly owned property for a period of twenty-four (24) hours in three (3) shifts of eight (8) consecutive hours each.
(2) (A) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for second offense, be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than forty-five (45) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days.
(B) After sentencing the person to a period of confinement pursuant to subdivision (a)(2)(A), as a condition of probation, the judge may order the person to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, which includes any aftercare recommended by the treatment program, licensed or certified by the department of mental health and substance abuse services, which includes a certified drug court or DUI court, if the person first:
(i) Completes a clinical substance abuse assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (h); and
(ii) Serves at least twenty-five (25) days of the period of incarceration imposed in the county jail or workhouse.
(3) (A) Any person violating § 55-10-401, shall, upon conviction for third offense, be sentenced to serve in the county jail or workhouse not less than one hundred twenty (120) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine (29) days.
(B) After sentencing the person to a period of confinement pursuant to subdivision (a)(3)(A), as a condition of probation the judge may order the person to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, which includes any aftercare recommended by the treatment program, licensed or certified by the department of mental health and substance abuse services, which includes a certified drug court or DUI court, if the person first:
(i) Completes a clinical substance abuse assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (h); and
(ii) Serves at least sixty-five (65) days of the period of incarceration imposed in the county jail or workhouse.
(4) Any person violating § 55-10-401, upon conviction for fourth or subsequent offense shall be sentenced as a felon to serve not less than one hundred fifty (150) consecutive days nor more than the maximum punishment authorized for the appropriate range of a Class E felony.
(b) (1) If a person is convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401, and at the time of the offense, the person was accompanied by a child under eighteen (18) years of age, the person's sentence shall be enhanced by a mandatory minimum period of incarceration of thirty (30) days. The incarceration enhancement shall be served in addition to any period of incarceration received for the violation of § 55-10-401.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if, at the time of the offense, the person was accompanied by a child under eighteen (18) years of age, and the child suffers serious bodily injury as the proximate result of the violation of § 55-10-401, the person commits a Class D felony and shall be punished as provided in § 39-13-106, for vehicular assault.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if, at the time of the offense, the person was accompanied by a child under eighteen (18) years of age, and the child is killed as the proximate result of the violation of § 55-10-401, the person commits a Class B felony and shall be punished as provided in § 39-13-213(b)(2), for vehicular homicide involving intoxication.
(c) Subdivisions (b)(1)-(3) constitute an enhanced sentence, not a new offense.
(d) After service of at least the minimum sentence day for day, the judge has the discretion to require an individual convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401 to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks or other appropriate locations for any prescribed period or to work in a recycling center or other appropriate location for any prescribed period of time in lieu of or in addition to any of the penalties otherwise provided in this section; provided, that any person sentenced to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks or other appropriate locations or to work in a recycling center shall be allowed to do so at a time other than the person's regular hours of employment.
(e) All persons sentenced under this part shall, in addition to service of at least the minimum sentence, be required to serve the difference between the time actually served and the maximum sentence on probation.
* * *