2014 Tennessee Code
Title 47 - Commercial Instruments And Transactions
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 1 - General Provisions
1. Short Title, Definitions, and General Concepts
§ 47-9-108 - Sufficiency of description.
TN Code § 47-9-108 (2014) What's This?
(a) Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b) Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1) specific listing;
(2) category;
(3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;
(4) quantity;
(5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c) Supergeneric description not sufficient. A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.
(d) Investment property. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a description of a security entitlement, securities account, or commodity account is sufficient if it describes:
(1) the collateral by those terms or as investment property; or
(2) the underlying financial asset or commodity contract.
(e) When description by type insufficient. A description only by type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code is an insufficient description of:
(1) a commercial tort claim; or
(2) in a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.
(f) Crops. A description of crops growing or to be grown at a specific location is sufficient if the description of the location references the United States Department of Agriculture, Farm Services Agency, Farm Serial Number (FSA Farm Serial Number) of the tract or parcel of real property where such crops are growing or are to be grown. A description of crops growing or to be grown without reference to an FSA Farm Serial Number shall serve as a description of all the debtor's crops growing or to be grown at all locations.