2014 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 5 - Alimony and Child Support
Part 7 - Enforcement Through License Denial, Revocation and Restriction
§ 36-5-703 - Administrative hearing -- Certification of noncompliance.
TN Code § 36-5-703 (2014) What's This?
(a) An obligor may request an administrative hearing upon receiving the notice described in § 36-5-702 to contest the department's intention to issue a finding of noncompliance to a licensing authority. The request for hearing must be made in writing and must be received by the department within twenty (20) days of the date the notice is served upon the obligor as shown by the return receipt or by the return on personal service.
(b) If a hearing is requested, the department shall conduct the hearing in accordance with title 4, chapter 5, part 3 of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, except that, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the appeal of the department's administrative order based upon the hearing pursuant to this part shall be made by the obligor in accordance with the jurisdictional and judicial review provisions of § 36-5-1003; provided, that notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, the sworn certificate of the department, or its agent, or the Title IV-D agency of another state, regarding the issues in subdivisions (c)(1) and (2), shall be admissible in evidence and shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of the obligor's status.
(c) The only issues for consideration at the administrative hearings shall be:
(1) Whether the licensee is an obligor required to pay child support under an order of support;
(2) Whether the obligor is not in compliance with the order of support; and
(3) Whether good cause exists in that case as to whether the sanctions of this part should be imposed.
(d) (1) The department may enter into a consent order with the obligor, which is filed with the court, for payment of an arrearage owed by the obligor. Upon entry of such consent order by the court, the proceedings under this part shall be further stayed, unless there is noncompliance with such consent order as shown by the records pursuant to subdivision (d)(2). In the event of such noncompliance the stay shall cease and the procedures of subdivision (d)(2) shall be followed. Entry of such consent order shall constitute a waiver of the obligor's right to any hearing on the issue of noncompliance with an order of support based upon the notice of noncompliance for which the consent order has been entered.
(2) If the payment records of the clerk of the court or the department show that the obligor remains in arrears and is not in compliance with the consent order for repayment of the child support arrearage pursuant to subdivision (d)(1), the court, through the department, shall, in accordance with § 36-5-705, forthwith certify to each licensing authority that licenses the obligor that the obligor is not in compliance with an order of support.