2012 Tennessee Code
Title 57 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 3 - Local Option--Traffic in Intoxicating Liquors
Part 7 - Employee and Server Permits
§ 57-3-704 - Application requirements for server permits.
Any individual may be eligible for a server permit by completing an application for such permit on the forms provided by the commission. An applicant for a server permit must demonstrate to the commission that the applicant meets the following requirements:
(1) Other than for a crime described in subdivision (2), the applicant has not been convicted of a felony within the previous four (4) years;
(2) (A) The applicant has not been convicted of any crime relating to alcoholic beverages and beer, other than related to the sale of such beverages as provided in subdivision (2)(B), schedules 1 and 2 controlled substances, controlled substance analogues or any sex-related crime or embezzlement within the previous eight (8) years; or
(B) (i) Except as provided in subdivision (2)(B)(ii), the applicant has not been convicted of any crime relating to the sale of alcoholic beverages or beer occurring within eight (8) years prior to the date of the application;
(ii) If an applicant is charged with any crime described under this subdivision (2)(B) as a first offense and the applicant is placed on judicial diversion, the applicant may be issued a server permit upon successful completion of the judicial diversion;
(3) The applicant has not had an employee or server permit or similar permit issued in a foreign jurisdiction revoked by any issuing authority within the previous five (5) years;
(4) The applicant has not had any ownership interest in any licensee or permittee, licensed or permitted pursuant to § 57-3-203, § 57-3-204, § 57-4-101 or § 57-5-103 which has had its license or permit revoked by the issuing authority within the previous eight (8) years;
(5) Within one (1) year prior to the submission of the application the applicant has successfully completed a program of alcohol awareness training for persons involved in the direct service of alcohol, wine or beer by an entity certified by the commission to have an adequate training curriculum for alcohol awareness. If, in the determination of the commission, a state other than Tennessee is deemed to have an adequate program of alcohol awareness training, then the successful completion of such training in that state within one (1) year prior to the submission of an application to the commission for a server permit shall satisfy the requirement of alcohol awareness training; and
(6) The applicant is at least eighteen (18) years of age.