2010 Tennessee Code
Title 70 - Wildlife Resources
Chapter 4 - Miscellaneous Regulations
Part 4 - Exotic Animals
70-4-402 - Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Agency” means the Tennessee wildlife resources agency;
     (2)  “Cage” means the primary enclosure in which an animal is held;
     (3)  “Circus” means a public entertainment consisting typically of a variety of performances by acrobats, clowns, and trained animals, but does not include wrestling bears or any type of show in which there is direct contact between the public and a Class I animal, except as otherwise provided for in this part;
     (4)  “Commercial propagator” means any person or entity that may sell, barter, trade, propagate or transfer Class I wildlife, excluding transfers to other commercial propagators located within the boundaries of Tennessee, and that meets all other applicable license, permit, zoning and other requirements necessary to conduct business in the city, county and state where located;
     (5)  “Commission” means the Tennessee wildlife resources commission;
     (6)  “Mobile facility” means a facility designed for the transporting of animals or for the holding of animals on a temporary basis;
     (7)  “Native wildlife” means those species presently occurring in the wild in Tennessee and those extirpated species that could reasonably be expected to survive in the wild if reintroduced;
     (8)  “Perimeter fence” means a secondary fence that prevents the public from touching the cage in which the animal is held;
     (9)  “Permanent exhibitors” means those exhibits that are housed the entire year in facilities located within the state of Tennessee;
     (10)  “Personal possession permit” means a noncommercial type permit issued to private citizens for ownership or possession of nonbreeding animals in small numbers;
     (11)  “Stationary facility” means the primary holding facility, including cage and barriers that remain in a fixed location; and
     (12)  “Temporary exhibitors” means those transient animal acts not permanently located within the boundaries of the state of Tennessee.
[Acts 1991, ch. 487, § 1.]