2010 Tennessee Code
Title 69 - Waters, Waterways, Drains And Levees
Chapter 3 - Water Pollution Control
Part 1 - Water Quality Control Act
69-3-105 - Duties and authority of the board.
(a)  (1)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to establish and adopt standards of quality for all waters of the state.
* * *
          (A)  Hear appeals from orders issued and penalties or damages assessed by the commissioner, or permit issuances, denials, revocations or modifications by the commissioner;
          (B)  Affirm, modify, or revoke such actions or orders of the commissioner;
          (C)  Issue notices of such appeals and subpoenas requiring attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence;
          (D)  Administer oaths; and
          (E)  Take such testimony as the board deems necessary.
     (2)  Any of the powers enumerated in subdivision (f)(1) may be exercised on behalf of the board by any member or members thereof appointed by the chair, or by a hearing officer designated by the chair, subject to review by the board.
(g)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to require the technical secretary to carry out surveys, research, and investigations into all aspects of water use and water quality.
(h)  (1)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt, modify, repeal, and promulgate all necessary rules and regulations for the purpose of establishing and administering a comprehensive permit program that will enable the department of environment and conservation to be designated by the United States environmental protection agency as authorized to issue permits under the national pollutant discharge elimination system established by § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500.
     (2)  Such rules and regulations shall include provisions for:
          (A)  Forms and procedures for permit applications;
          (B)  Public notice and opportunity for public hearing on permit applications;
          (C)  Promulgation and application in permits of effluent standards and limitations, water quality standards, schedules of compliance, and such other terms and conditions as are necessary to implement this part;
          (D)  Monitoring and inspecting effluent discharges or treatment facilities and recording and reporting the results;
          (E)  Enforcement of this part, rules and regulations promulgated under it, and the terms and conditions of permits; and
          (F)  Adoption and enforcement of permits that have been issued by the United States environmental protection agency pursuant to § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500.
* * *