2010 Tennessee Code
Title 69 - Waters, Waterways, Drains And Levees
Chapter 3 - Water Pollution Control
Part 1 - Water Quality Control Act
69-3-105 - Duties and authority of the board.
(a)  (1)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to establish and adopt standards of quality for all waters of the state.
* * *
          (B)  Water quality objectives for planning and operation of water resource development projects, for water quality control activities, and for the improvement of existing water quality;
          (C)  Other principles and guidelines deemed essential by the board for water quality control; and
          (D)  A program of implementation for those waters that do not presently meet established water quality standards.
     (2)  The state water quality plan shall be reviewed at least biennially and may be revised. During the process of formulating or revising the state water quality plan, the board shall consult with and carefully evaluate the recommendations of concerned federal, state, and local agencies.
(f)  (1)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to:
          (A)  Hear appeals from orders issued and penalties or damages assessed by the commissioner, or permit issuances, denials, revocations or modifications by the commissioner;
          (B)  Affirm, modify, or revoke such actions or orders of the commissioner;
          (C)  Issue notices of such appeals and subpoenas requiring attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence;
          (D)  Administer oaths; and
          (E)  Take such testimony as the board deems necessary.
     (2)  Any of the powers enumerated in subdivision (f)(1) may be exercised on behalf of the board by any member or members thereof appointed by the chair, or by a hearing officer designated by the chair, subject to review by the board.
(g)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to require the technical secretary to carry out surveys, research, and investigations into all aspects of water use and water quality.
(h)  (1)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt, modify, repeal, and promulgate all necessary rules and regulations for the purpose of establishing and administering a comprehensive permit program that will enable the department of environment and conservation to be designated by the United States environmental protection agency as authorized to issue permits under the national pollutant discharge elimination system established by § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500.
     (2)  Such rules and regulations shall include provisions for:
          (A)  Forms and procedures for permit applications;
          (B)  Public notice and opportunity for public hearing on permit applications;
          (C)  Promulgation and application in permits of effluent standards and limitations, water quality standards, schedules of compliance, and such other terms and conditions as are necessary to implement this part;
          (D)  Monitoring and inspecting effluent discharges or treatment facilities and recording and reporting the results;
          (E)  Enforcement of this part, rules and regulations promulgated under it, and the terms and conditions of permits; and
          (F)  Adoption and enforcement of permits that have been issued by the United States environmental protection agency pursuant to § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500.
(i)  Upon receiving a petition for permit appeal, the board has the power, duty, and responsibility to hold a contested case hearing concerning the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit. During this hearing, the board shall review the commissioner's permit decision and may reverse or modify the decision upon finding that it does not comply with any provisions of this part. A petition for permit appeal may be filed, pursuant to this subsection (i), by the permit applicant or by any aggrieved person who participated in the public comment period or gave testimony at a formal public hearing whose appeal is based upon any of the issues that were provided to the commissioner in writing during the public comment period or in testimony at a formal public hearing on the permit application. Additionally, for those permits for which the department gives public notice of a draft permit, any permit applicant or aggrieved person may base a permit appeal on any material change to conditions in the final permit from those in the draft, unless the material change has been subject to additional opportunity for public comment. Any petition for permit appeal under this subsection (i) shall be filed with the board within thirty (30) days after public notice of the commissioner's decision to issue or deny the permit. Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 4-5-223 or 69-3-118(a), or any other provision of law to
* * *