2010 Tennessee Code
Title 69 - Waters, Waterways, Drains And Levees
Chapter 3 - Water Pollution Control
Part 1 - Water Quality Control Act
69-3-105 - Duties and authority of the board.
(a)  (1)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to establish and adopt standards of quality for all waters of the state.
* * *
          (E)  Enforcement of this part, rules and regulations promulgated under it, and the terms and conditions of permits; and
          (F)  Adoption and enforcement of permits that have been issued by the United States environmental protection agency pursuant to § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500.
(i)  Upon receiving a petition for permit appeal, the board has the power, duty, and responsibility to hold a contested case hearing concerning the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit. During this hearing, the board shall review the commissioner's permit decision and may reverse or modify the decision upon finding that it does not comply with any provisions of this part. A petition for permit appeal may be filed, pursuant to this subsection (i), by the permit applicant or by any aggrieved person who participated in the public comment period or gave testimony at a formal public hearing whose appeal is based upon any of the issues that were provided to the commissioner in writing during the public comment period or in testimony at a formal public hearing on the permit application. Additionally, for those permits for which the department gives public notice of a draft permit, any permit applicant or aggrieved person may base a permit appeal on any material change to conditions in the final permit from those in the draft, unless the material change has been subject to additional opportunity for public comment. Any petition for permit appeal under this subsection (i) shall be filed with the board within thirty (30) days after public notice of the commissioner's decision to issue or deny the permit. Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 4-5-223 or 69-3-118(a), or any other provision of law to the contrary, this subsection (i) and the established procedures of Tennessee's antidegradation statement, found in the rules promulgated by the department, shall be the exclusive means for obtaining administrative review of the commissioner's issuance or denial of a permit.
(j)  The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt, modify, repeal, and promulgate all necessary rules and regulations that the board deems necessary relating to the underground placement of fluids and other substances that do or may affect the waters of the state.
(k)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, waters that are in areas of swamped-out bottomland hardwoods or swamped-out cropland shall be classified as protective of wildlife and humans that may come into contact with them, and shall maintain standards applicable to all downstream waters, but shall not be classified for the protection of fish and aquatic life.
     (2)  As used in this subsection (k):
          (A)  “Swamped-out bottomland hardwood” means an area subject to inundation or ponding of surface water that has resulted, or is resulting, in timber mortality or stress. The term does not include areas with a dominance of cypress or tupelo gum trees or areas in which the majority of the timber died prior to 1970; and
          (B)  “Swamped-out cropland” means an area that was previously in row crop cultivation or pasture, but can no longer be used for such purpose due to inundation or ponding of surface water. “Swamped-out cropland” does not include wetland areas that have not been cultivated or in pasture since 1970 because of inundation or ponding of surface water.
(l)  The board has and shall exercise the power to adopt rules creating a system of incentives for alternatives to discharges to surface waters, such as land application and beneficial re-use of the wastewater.
(m)  The commissioner shall develop and submit to the board proposed rules necessary for accurate and consistent wet weather conveyance determinations. These rules shall include at a minimum:
     (1)  Standard procedures for making stream and wet weather conveyance determinations that take into consideration biology, geology, geomorphology, precipitation, hydrology and other scientifically based principles; and
     (2)  A certification program for department staff and other persons who wish to become certified hydrologic professionals.
[Acts 1971, ch. 164, § 5; 1977, ch. 366, § 1; T.C.A., § 70-328(a); Acts 1984, ch. 804, § 3; 1988, ch. 688, §§ 4, 8; 1991, ch. 123, § 1; 1992, ch. 693, § 1; 1998, ch. 643, § 1; 2005, ch. 355, § 1; 2007, ch. 362, § 36; 2009, ch. 271, § 2; 2009, ch. 464, § 3.]