2010 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes And Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 25 - Tax LienSale of Property
67-5-2502 - Notice of sale of land.
(a)  (1)  In the event of a sale under a decree of the court, the property shall be advertised in one (1) sale notice, which notice shall set out the names of the owners of the different tracts or parcels of land and describe the property and set out the amount of judgment against each defendant. The description of the property shall include a concise description, that means a reference to a deed book and page that contains a complete legal description of the property, and may also include a common description of the property, which may include street name and number, map and parcel number, number of acres, or any other description which might help identify the property as it is commonly known. The purpose of the common description is to help identify the property that is described in the concise description. Any error or defect in the common description shall not in any way void any sale of the property; provided, that the concise description makes accurate reference to the last conveyance of the property by correct reference to a deed book and page.
     (2)  The advertisement may be by publication in a newspaper as required by subdivision (a)(1), or by printed handbills as the courts may decree.
     (3)  Notice to parties or others in delinquent tax suits and sales shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, and may be forwarded to the address of an owner of the property that is on record in the office of the assessor of property.
(b)  It is the responsibility of the property owner to register the property owner's name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies.
(c)  The delinquent tax attorney shall make a reasonable search of the public records in the offices of the assessor of property, trustee, local office where wills are recorded, and register of deeds and give notice to persons identified by the search as having an interest in the property to be sold. The court shall set a reasonable fee for this service.
(d)  (1)  Any owner of a surface interest in property overlying a mineral interest may record a declaration of the owner's interest in such land with the register of deeds in the county where the mineral interest is located. Declaration forms shall be available at the register's office and shall include the name of the owner of mineral interest beneath the surface. Declaration forms received by the register's office shall be recorded by the register in the dormant mineral interest record. Declaration forms shall be indexed under the names of the mineral interest owners as grantor or grantors and under the names of the surface owners as grantee or grantees. Recording the declaration of surface ownership shall entitle surface owners to receive notice described in subdivision (d)(2).
     (2)  In the event of the sale of severed mineral interest property pursuant to § 67-5-2501, the clerk of the court shall send, by certified return receipt mail, a notice of proceedings regarding the sale of that mineral interest to any owner of the surface interest who has recorded a declaration of surface ownership as described in subdivision (d)(1).
     (3)  (A)  The owner of surface interest who has recorded a declaration of surface ownership according to subdivision (d)(1), and who has received notice of delinquent tax proceedings according to this section may, within one hundred twenty (120) days after the sale pursuant to § 67-5-2501, purchase the mineral interest beneath the owner's tract for a percentage of the total amount of such sale, which percentage shall be derived from the percentage that the owner's surface interest bears to the total surface area of the property connected with the mineral interest sold at such tax sale.
          (B)  Such surface owner shall tender to the clerk of court such amount, including a pro-rated amount of the penalty and interest paid, at the same percentage rate. The clerk shall, within thirty (30) days of receipt of such amount pay the same amount to the person who purchased the mineral interest at the tax sale. The surface owner shall, in addition, pay the clerk for the clerk's services in such transaction.
[Acts 1923, ch. 77, § 12; Shan. Supp., § 913b21; Code 1932, § 1596; Acts 1976, ch. 695, § 1; 1980, ch. 629, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-2018; Acts 1984, ch. 661, § 1; 1984, ch. 868, § 1; 1987, ch. 282, § 3; 1987, ch. 346, § 8; 1988, ch. 636, §§ 17-19; 1991, ch. 470, § 3; 1994, ch. 579, §§ 2-6; 1996, ch. 787, § 3; 1998, ch. 894, § 1.]