2010 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes And Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 21 - Tax LienGenerally
67-5-2101 - Taxes on which lien based.
(a)  The taxes assessed by the state of Tennessee, a county, or municipality, taxing district, or other local governmental entity, upon any property of whatever kind, and all penalties, interest, and costs accruing thereon, shall become and remain a first lien upon such property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed.
(b)  In addition to the lien on property, property taxes are a personal debt of the property owner or property owners as of January 1, and, when delinquent, may be collected by suit as any other personal debt. In any lawsuit for collection of property taxes, the same penalties and attorney fees shall apply as set forth in § 67-5-2410, for suits to enforce liens for property taxes. The claim for the debt and the claim for enforcement of the lien may be joined in the same complaint.
[Acts 1907, ch. 602, § 31; Shan., § 757; mod. Code 1932, § 1329; Acts 1974, ch. 644, § 1; 1974, ch. 771, § 13; T.C.A., § 67-1801; Acts 1993, ch. 315, § 22.]