2010 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - Property
Chapter 3 - Fraudulent Conveyances and Devises
Part 1 - Conveyances
66-3-103 - Presumption of ownership from possession of personal property.
Possession of goods and chattels continued for five (5) years, without demand made and pursued by due process of law, shall, as to the creditors of the possessor or purchasers from the possessor, be deemed conclusive evidence that the absolute property is in such possessor, unless the contrary appear by bill of sale, deed, will, or other instrument in writing, proved or acknowledged and registered.
[Code 1858, § 1761 (deriv. Acts 1801, ch. 25, § 2); Shan., § 3152; mod. Code 1932, § 7834; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-303.]