2010 Tennessee Code
Title 62 - Professions, Businesses and Trades
Chapter 43 - Tennessee Employee Leasing Act
62-43-109 - Denial of license Hearings Reapplication.
(a)  The commissioner is authorized to deny an application for license:
     (1)  Where the application is not fully completed, properly executed or is otherwise deficient on its face;
     (2)  Where documents required to supplement the application are not included in the application packet or are otherwise inadequate;
     (3)  Where the nonrefundable application fees required by § 62-43-108 or §  62-43-110 or the license fee required by § 62-43-111 is not submitted or is incorrectly submitted with the application packet;
     (4)  Where the applicant or any person named in the application has made a material misrepresentation in the application;
     (5)  Upon a finding that any person named in the application is not of good moral character, business integrity or financial responsibility; or
     (6)  Upon a finding that the applicant has failed to meet or maintain any other requirement of this chapter or that there is good and sufficient reason within the meaning and purpose of this chapter to deny the application.
(b)  The commissioner shall furnish the applicant with a written statement of the reason or reasons for denying the applicant's initial application. The applicant shall have sixty (60) days from the date appearing on the written statement of denial to submit proof that the reason or reasons for denial have been cured; provided, that it is the commissioner's decision as to whether or not the defect or defects have been cured and whether or not to issue the license.
[Acts 1994, ch. 950, § 10; 1996, ch. 887, §§ 9, 10.]