2010 Tennessee Code
Title 62 - Professions, Businesses and Trades
Chapter 39 - State Licensing and Certified Real Estate Appraisers Law
Part 3 - Licensing, Certification and Examination
62-39-319 - Penalties.
(a)  Any person required by this chapter to be licensed who engages in real estate appraisal activity in this state without obtaining a license for the appraisal activity or who violates this chapter commits a Class A misdemeanor and shall be ineligible to obtain a license for a period of one (1) year from the date of the person's conviction of the offense.
(b)  The board shall not deny, revoke, suspend, refuse to renew or discriminate against any applicant for membership or lack of membership in any real estate appraiser organization.
(c)  No person, corporation, governmental entity, bank or other financial institution shall discriminate against any appraiser for membership or lack of membership in any appraisal organization. A violation of this subsection (c) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d)  Any attempt by any person, corporation, governmental entity, bank or other financial institution to unduly intimidate an appraiser or influence an appraiser's report relating to market conditions or determination of value is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e)  The commission shall use all available means to locate and communicate with all persons holding themselves out as appraisers.
[Acts 1990, ch. 865, § 28; 1991, ch. 366, § 32.]