2010 Tennessee Code
Title 62 - Professions, Businesses and Trades
Chapter 35 - Private Protective Services Licensing and Regulatory Act
62-35-130 - Disciplinary powers of commissioner Civil penalities.
(a)  The commissioner may take disciplinary action against a licensee, registrant or applicant, deny an application for a license or registration or may suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew any certificate, certified trainer license, license or registration card under this chapter upon finding that the holder or applicant has:
     (1)  Violated this chapter or any rule promulgated under this chapter;
     (2)  Practiced fraud, deceit or misrepresentation;
     (3)  Knowingly and willfully made a material misstatement in connection with an application for a license or registration card;
     (4)  Been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of any felony or of a misdemeanor, if the commissioner finds that the conviction reflects unfavorably on the fitness for the license or registration card;
     (5)  Committed any act that would have been cause for refusal to issue the license or registration card had it existed and been known to the commissioner at the time of issuance;
     (6)  Engaged in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;
     (7)  Willfully deceived or defrauded a member of the public being protected;
     (8)  Acted as a contract security company or proprietary security company without a currently valid license;
     (9)  Acted as an armed or unarmed security officer/guard on a registration card that has expired or without a valid registration card as this chapter requires;
     (10)  Violated any disciplinary order of the commissioner; or
     (11)  Failed or refused to cooperate with any inspection or investigation to determine compliance with this chapter or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(b)  In addition to or in lieu of any other lawful disciplinary action under this section, the commissioner may assess a civil penalty of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each statute or rule violation.
(c)  The commissioner may assess a civil penalty of up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) per occurrence upon any person who operates without the proper license or other authorization required.
(d)  A license or registration card shall be subject to expiration and renewal during any period in which the license or registration card is suspended.
[Acts 1987, ch. 436, § 30; 1990, ch. 1026, § 33; 1996, ch. 1009, § 3; 1997, ch. 369, §§ 2, 3.]