2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 8 - Operation of VehiclesRules of the Road
55-8-161 - Additional parking regulations.
(a)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be so stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches (18²) of the right-hand curb.
(b)  Local authorities may by ordinance permit parking of vehicles with the left-hand wheels adjacent to and within eighteen inches (18²) of the left-hand curb of a one-way roadway.
(c)  Local authorities may by ordinance permit angle parking on any roadway, except that angle parking shall not be permitted on any federal aid or state highway, unless the department of transportation has determined that the roadway is of sufficient width to permit angle parking without interfering with the free movement of traffic.
(d)  The department, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction outside of the limits of municipalities, shall place signs prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles on any highway where, as designated by the department, stopping, standing or parking is dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic on those highways. These signs shall be official signs and no person shall stop, stand or park any vehicle in violation of the restrictions stated on these signs.
[Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 61; impl. am. Acts 1959, ch. 9, § 3; Acts 1978, ch. 505, § 1; T.C.A., § 59-862.]