2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 8 - Operation of VehiclesRules of the Road
55-8-140 - Required position and method of turning at intersections.
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
     (1)  Right Turns.  Both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway;
     (2)  Left Turns on Two-way Roadways.  At any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each roadway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of the center line where it enters the intersection, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the center line of the roadway being entered. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection;
     (3)  Left Turns on Other Than Two-way Roadways.  At any intersection where traffic is restricted to one (1) direction on one (1) or more of the roadways, the driver of a vehicle intending to turn left at any such intersection shall approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the driver's vehicle, and after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection, as nearly as practicable, in the left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in that direction upon the roadway being entered;
     (4)  Local Instructions.  Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions may cause markers, buttons or signs to be placed within or adjacent to intersections and thereby require and direct that a different course from that specified in this section be traveled by vehicles turning at an intersection, and when markers, buttons or signs are so placed, no driver of a vehicle shall turn a vehicle at an intersection other than as directed and required by those markers, buttons or signs; and
     (5)  Two-way Left Turn Lanes.  Where a special lane for making left turns by drivers proceeding in opposite directions has been established:
          (A)  A left turn shall not be made from any other lane unless a vehicle cannot safely enter the turn lane;
          (B)  A vehicle shall not be driven in the left turn lane except when preparing for or making a left turn from or into the roadway;
          (C)  A vehicle shall not use the left turn lane solely for the purpose of passing another vehicle;
          (D)  A vehicle shall not enter a left turn lane more than a safe distance from the point of the intended turn;
          (E)  When any vehicle enters the turn lane, no other vehicle proceeding in an opposite direction shall enter that turn lane if that entrance would prohibit the vehicle already in the lane from making the intended turn; and
          (F)  When vehicles enter the turn lane proceeding in opposite directions, the first vehicle to enter the lane shall have the right-of-way.
[Acts 1955, ch. 329, § 39; T.C.A., § 59-840; Acts 1990, ch. 940, § 1.]