2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 50 - Uniform Classified and Commercial Driver License Act
Part 5 - Suspension and Revocation
55-50-502 - Suspension of licenses Hearings Period of suspension or revocation Surrender of license Restricted license Operating under license of another jurisdiction prohibited Appeal.
(a)  (1)  The department is authorized to suspend the license of an operator or chauffeur upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
          (A)  Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction; provided, that in the event of a conviction resulting from the offense, the time of mandatory revocation shall be counted from the date upon which the driver license was received by the department or the circuit court clerk;
          (B)  Has contributed as a driver in any accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another or serious property damage;
          (C)  Has been convicted with a frequency of serious offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For purposes of this subdivision (a)(1)(C), no conviction of exceeding the speed limit in a state other than Tennessee shall be considered by the department unless the conviction was for exceeding the lawful speed in the other state by more than five miles per hour (5 mph). This five miles per hour (5 mph) allowance shall not apply in marked school zones;
          (D)  Is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle;
          (E)  Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle;
          (F)  Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of the license;
          (G)  Has committed an offense in another state that if committed in this state would be grounds for suspension or revocation;
          (H)  Has been finally convicted of any driving offense in any court and has not paid or secured any fine or costs imposed for that offense; provided, however, that, in any county having a population of not less than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand four hundred (897,400) nor more than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand five hundred (897,500), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, prior to the suspension of a license, the local court or court clerk of the jurisdiction shall offer an installment payment plan, and for so long as the licensee complies with the provisions of the plan, the department may not suspend the license pursuant to this subdivision (a)(1)(H);
          (I)  Has failed to appear in any court to answer or to satisfy any traffic citation issued for violating any statute regulating traffic. No license shall be suspended pursuant to this subdivision (a)(1)(I) for failure to appear in court on or failure to pay a parking ticket or citation or for a violation of § 55-9-603. Any request from the court for suspension under this subdivision (a)(1)(I) must be submitted to the department of safety within six (6) months of the violation date. No suspension action shall be taken by the department unless the request is made within six (6) months of the violation date. Prior to suspending the license of any person as authorized in this subsection (a), the department shall notify the licensee in writing of the proposed suspension and, upon the licensee's request, shall afford the licensee an opportunity for a hearing to show that there is an error in the records received by the department; provided, that the request is made within thirty (30) days following the notification of proposed suspension or cancellation. Failure to make the request within the time specified shall without exception constitute a waiver of that right;
* * *