2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 50 - Uniform Classified and Commercial Driver License Act
Part 5 - Suspension and Revocation
55-50-502 - Suspension of licenses Hearings Period of suspension or revocation Surrender of license Restricted license Operating under license of another jurisdiction prohibited Appeal.
* * *
          (D)  Is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle;
          (E)  Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle;
          (F)  Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of the license;
          (G)  Has committed an offense in another state that if committed in this state would be grounds for suspension or revocation;
          (H)  Has been finally convicted of any driving offense in any court and has not paid or secured any fine or costs imposed for that offense; provided, however, that, in any county having a population of not less than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand four hundred (897,400) nor more than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand five hundred (897,500), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, prior to the suspension of a license, the local court or court clerk of the jurisdiction shall offer an installment payment plan, and for so long as the licensee complies with the provisions of the plan, the department may not suspend the license pursuant to this subdivision (a)(1)(H);
          (I)  Has failed to appear in any court to answer or to satisfy any traffic citation issued for violating any statute regulating traffic. No license shall be suspended pursuant to this subdivision (a)(1)(I) for failure to appear in court on or failure to pay a parking ticket or citation or for a violation of § 55-9-603. Any request from the court for suspension under this subdivision (a)(1)(I) must be submitted to the department of safety within six (6) months of the violation date. No suspension action shall be taken by the department unless the request is made within six (6) months of the violation date. Prior to suspending the license of any person as authorized in this subsection (a), the department shall notify the licensee in writing of the proposed suspension and, upon the licensee's request, shall afford the licensee an opportunity for a hearing to show that there is an error in the records received by the department; provided, that the request is made within thirty (30) days following the notification of proposed suspension or cancellation. Failure to make the request within the time specified shall without exception constitute a waiver of that right;
          (J)  Is under eighteen (18) years of age and has withdrawn either voluntarily or involuntarily or has failed to maintain satisfactory academic progress from a secondary school as provided in § 49-6-3017; or
          (K)  (i)  Has contributed as a driver to the occurrence of an accident on school property, or on a highway with special speed limits, in which a pedestrian child suffers serious bodily injury as the result of the accident.
                (ii)  As used in this subdivision (a)(1)(K), unless the context otherwise requires:
                     (a)  “Highway with special speed limits” means any highway with reduced speed limits, authorized pursuant to § 55-8-152, when a warning flasher or flashers are in operation, and while children are actually present;
                     (b)  “Pedestrian child” means any person under eighteen (18) years of age afoot, in a mechanized wheelchair or on a nonmotorized wheeled device, including, but not limited to, a bicycle, a scooter, a skateboard, roller skates, in-line skates or a wheelchair;
                     (c)  “School property” means any outdoor grounds contained within a public or private preschool, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary or secondary school's legally defined property boundaries, as registered in a county register's office; and
                     (d)  “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury that involves:
                           (1)  A substantial risk of death;
                           (2)  Protracted unconsciousness;
                           (3)  Extreme physical pain;
                           (4)  Protracted or obvious disfigurement; or
                           (5)  Protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty.
     (2)  No municipal law enforcement officer is authorized to seize the license of an operator or chauffeur for a traffic offense in violation of a municipal ordinance or a traffic offense as provided in chapter 8 of this title.
(b)  (1)  The department is  authorized to cancel any operator's or chauffeur's license upon determining that the licensee was not entitled to the issuance, of the license or that the licensee failed to give the required or correct information in the application or committed any fraud in making the application.
     (2)  Upon the cancellation, the licensee must surrender the license so cancelled to the department.
* * *