2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 50 - Uniform Classified and Commercial Driver License Act
Part 5 - Suspension and Revocation
55-50-502 - Suspension of licenses Hearings Period of suspension or revocation Surrender of license Restricted license Operating under license of another jurisdiction prohibited Appeal.
* * *
          (C)  The person does not have a prior conviction for a violation of § 39-13-106, § 39-13-213(a)(2), or § 39-13-218 in this state, or a similar offense in another state; and
          (D)  The person does not have a prior conviction for a violation of § 55-10-401 or § 55-10-418 within ten (10) years of the present violation, in this state or a similar offense in another state.
     (3)  The order shall state with all practicable specificity the necessary times and places of permissible operation of a motor vehicle. The person so arrested may obtain a certified copy of the order and, within ten (10) days after the order is issued, present it, together with an application fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00), to the department, which shall forthwith issue a restricted license embodying the limitations imposed in the order. After proper application and until the  restricted license is issued, a certified copy of the order may serve in lieu of a motor vehicle operator's license.
(k)  (1)  This subsection (k) shall apply only in any municipality located in any county having a population in excess of eight hundred thousand (800,000), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census.
     (2)  Notwithstanding § 28-3-110, the court clerk of any municipality may establish an accounts receivable amnesty plan for payment of any outstanding judgment resulting from failure to pay local fines or costs owed by a person whose license has been suspended, pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(H) or (a)(1)(I). The plan shall allow the person to pay the outstanding judgment, older than ten (10) years after the cause of action has commenced, at a reduced rate of fifty percent (50%) during the first six fiscal months of each year.
     (3)  The department is  authorized to reinstate a person's driving privileges when the person provides the department with certification from the court clerk of any municipality that the person has paid pursuant to this subsection (k) and has satisfied all other provisions of law relating to the issuance and restoration of a driver license.
[Acts 1937, ch. 90, § 12; impl. am. Acts 1939, ch. 205, §§ 2, 3; Acts 1939, ch. 205, § 6; 1949, ch. 65, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 2715.20 (Williams, § 2715.25); Acts 1955, ch. 114, §§ 6-9; 1957, ch. 241, §§ 2, 3; 1971, ch. 135, § 1; 1971, ch. 243, § 1; 1973, ch. 64, § 1; 1973, ch. 319, § 1; 1975, ch. 238, § 1; 1976, ch. 450, § 1; 1976, ch. 570, § 1; 1976, ch. 607, § 1; 1978, ch. 660, §§ 2, 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-713; Acts 1980, ch. 547, § 1; 1980, ch. 685, §§ 1, 2; 1980, ch. 817, § 3; 1982, ch. 745, § 1; 1984, ch. 861, §§ 1, 2; 1986, ch. 738, § 3; 1986, ch. 842, §§ 3, 4; 1988, ch. 584, § 11; 1988, ch. 664, § 1; T.C.A., §§ 55-7-113, 55-7-502; Acts 1989, ch. 156, § 1; 1990, ch. 819, § 4; 1991, ch. 296, § 1; 1995, ch. 156, § 1; 1996, ch. 763, § 3; 1997, ch. 438, §§ 1, 2; 1998, ch. 682, § 6; 1998, ch. 900, § 1; 1999, ch. 140, §§ 1-3; 2000, ch. 863, § 3; 2000, ch. 892, § 2; 2000, ch. 947, § 6; 2002, ch. 546, § 3; 2005, ch. 155, § 1; 2005, ch. 241, § 1; 2005, ch. 468, § 1; 2007, ch. 171, § 2; 2007, ch. 279, § 1.]