2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 21 - Disabled Drivers and Passengers
Part 1 - Disabled Drivers Law of 1975
55-21-103 - Distinguishing registration, license plates, placards Issuance to disabled or wheelchair-confined persons Motor vehicle rentals Cost Expiration.
* * *
     (2)  More than one (1) registration and license plate per family shall be provided free if more than one (1) member of the family is permanently and totally confined to a wheelchair and is the owner or lessee of a motor vehicle.
     (3)  Any person qualifying under subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) is the titled owner or lessee of the vehicle.
     (4)  Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (a) to the contrary, an owner or lessee of a motor vehicle who is a resident of this state and is the parent or legal guardian of an individual who is permanently disabled, whose permanent disability is certified by the physician's statement, and who does not own and is incapable of operating a motor vehicle, shall receive a disabled plate upon payment of any applicable fees. The certificate of title and registration shall remain in the name of the parent or legal guardian. In order to receive a disabled plate under this subdivision (a)(4), the parent or legal guardian shall verify under penalty of perjury upon a form prescribed by the department that the parent or guardian is the parent or legal guardian of the permanently disabled individual.
(b)  (1)  Any person who qualifies for issuance of a distinguishing license plate, or any disabled passenger, may also apply to the department for issuance of a distinguishing placard. The placard may be used in lieu of the distinguishing license plate for parking purposes when displayed in accordance with the directions written on or supplied with the placard. The department may establish procedures for the issuance of the placards.
     (2)  Placards may be either permanent or temporary.
          (A)  (i)  Permanent placards may be issued under the provisions of this part to persons who are permanently disabled and whose permanent disability is noted on the physician's statement. All placards shall be issued directly by the department. If the applicant is eligible for a disabled license plate, the placard shall be furnished without charge. If the applicant has not applied for vehicle registration, then the cost of the placard shall be the same as the regular fee for passenger motor vehicles, as provided in § 55-4-111. Permanent placards shall be of a distinct design and color as established by the commissioner of safety.
                (ii)  Any person who is permanently confined to a wheelchair and who does not own and is not physically capable of operating a motor vehicle may apply to the department for issuance of one (1) distinguishing disabled placard for the exclusive personal use of that person. This placard shall be in lieu of any disabled registration plates, and shall be provided by the department without charge to the qualified applicant, upon receipt by the department of an application accompanied by a physician's statement, as provided in subsection (a).
          (B)  Temporary placards may be issued under this part to persons who are temporarily disabled by a non-ambulatory or semi-ambulatory condition due to surgery, bone fracture or breakage, or similar condition, and whose temporary disabling condition and the estimated duration of the condition is noted on the physician's statement. Temporary placards shall be issued for the estimated duration of the condition, but not in excess of six (6) months, at a cost of ten dollars ($10.00). Temporary placards may be reissued for a similar period at the same cost. Temporary placards shall be of a different design and color than permanent placards and shall prominently note the expiration date.
     (3)  A disabled driver may receive a second placard if there is a second car registered in the name of the disabled driver or a member of that driver's immediate family who resides with the driver. The second placard shall be issued without additional charge. The second placard shall be used to obtain disabled parking privileges only by the disabled driver.
(c)  The commissioner is requested to include a notice on disabled placards, if feasible, of the conditions attached to their use and the penalties for misuse, or, in the alternative, to furnish that information to recipients of the placards.
(d)  Upon receipt of an application by an agency transporting disabled clients, the department shall issue a placard to the agency for the sole purpose of transporting disabled clients. The number of placards issued to the agency may not exceed the number of vehicles owned and operated for the purpose of transporting disabled clients. The use of the placard or placards for any other purpose shall constitute the forfeiture of the placard or placards for the agency.
(e)  When the recipient of a disabled parking placard dies, the placard shall be returned to the commissioner by the responsible representative of the deceased.
(f)  (1)  A permanent placard as defined by subdivision (b)(2)(A), shall expire two (2) years from the date it is issued. The expiration date of the placard shall be prominently displayed on the placard. The person to whom the permanent placard is issued may renew the placard in accordance with rules established by the department. The renewal fee shall be three dollars ($3.00); provided, that there shall be no renewal fee for a person permanently confined to a wheelchair, as defined in subdivision (b)(2)(A)(ii), nor to a disabled veteran, as defined in § 55-4-237(a)(3) or (b). Any person issued a temporary placard must submit a new certification pursuant to § 55-21-102(3)(A) or (3)(C), prior to the department renewing the temporary placard.
     (2)  The provisions of subdivision (f)(1), concerning the renewal fee and exemptions from the fee, shall be applicable to the renewal of existing placards. Persons who are permanently disabled shall not be required to submit certification pursuant to § 55-21-102(3)(A) or (3)(C) prior to the department's renewing the permanent placard.
* * *