2010 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer And Employee
Chapter 6 - Workers' Compensation Law
Part 2 - Claims and Payment of Compensation
50-6-209 - Maximum compensation.
(a)  In all cases of permanent total disability of an employee covered by this chapter, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (662/3%) of the average weekly wages shall be paid, subject to maximum compensation as follows: where there are or are not persons dependent upon each injured employee, the maximum weekly benefit per week.
(b)  (1)  In all cases of death of an employee covered by this chapter, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (662/3%) of the average weekly wages shall be paid in cases where the deceased employee leaves dependents, subject to the maximum weekly benefit.
     (2)  In all cases of death of an employee covered by this chapter, and where the employee leaves no dependents, as provided in § 50-6-210, then the lump sum amount of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) shall be paid to the estate of the deceased employee.
     (3)  The total amount of compensation payable under this subsection (b) shall not exceed the maximum total benefit exclusive of medical, hospital and funeral benefits.
[Acts 1923, ch. 84, § 1; Shan. Supp., §§ 3608a178, 3608a179; Acts 1927, ch. 40, § 1; mod. Code 1932, §§ 6879-6881; Acts 1941, ch. 90, §§ 6, 7; 1947, ch. 139, §§ 7-9; 1949, ch. 277, §§ 4-6; C. Supp. 1950, §§ 6879-6881; Acts 1953, ch. 111, §§ 3-5; 1955, ch. 182, §§ 6-8; 1957, ch. 270, §§ 4-6; 1959, ch. 172, §§ 7-9; 1963, ch. 362, § 1; 1965, ch. 158, § 1; 1967, ch. 313, §§ 1, 2; 1969, ch. 196, §§ 1, 2; 1971, ch. 134, §§ 1, 2; 1973, ch. 379, §§ 7, 8; 1974, ch. 617, §§ 3-5; 1975, ch. 86, §§ 3-5; 1977, ch. 354, §§ 3-5; 1979, ch. 365, §§ 3-5; impl. am. Acts 1980, ch. 534, § 1; Acts 1980, ch. 607, §§ 6-8; 1980, ch. 650, § 2; 1981, ch. 333, §§ 6-8; 1982, ch. 880, §§ 6-8; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 50-1008, 50-1010, 50-1011; Acts 1985, ch. 393, § 12; 1999, ch. 404, § 1.]