2010 Tennessee Code
Title 50 - Employer And Employee
Chapter 2 - Wage Regulations
Part 2 - Sex Discrimination
50-2-202 - Prohibited acts.
(a)  No employer shall discriminate between employees in the same establishment on the basis of sex by paying any employee salary or wage rates less than the rates the employer pays to any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs the performance of which require comparable skill, effort and responsibility, and that are performed under similar working conditions; however, nothing in this part shall prohibit wage differentials based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system that measures earnings by quality or quantity of production, or any other reasonable differential that is based on a factor other than sex.
(b)  An employer who is paying a wage differential in violation of this part shall not, in order to comply with this part, reduce the wage rate of any employee.
(c)  No employer may discharge or discriminate against any employee by reason of any action taken by the employee to invoke or assist in any manner the enforcement of this part.
[Acts 1974, ch. 757, § 2; T.C.A., § 50-321.]