2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 249 - Tennessee Revised Limited Liability Company Act
Part 1 - General Provisions
48-249-115 - Indemnification.
(a)  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
     (3)  An LLC may also indemnify and advance expenses to an officer, employee, independent contractor or agent who is not a responsible person, to the extent, consistent with public policy, that may be provided by its LLC documents, by general or specific action of the board of directors of a director-managed LLC, by the managers of a manager-managed LLC, by the members of a member-managed LLC, or by contract.
(h)  Insurance.  An LLC may purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of a person who is or was a responsible person, officer, employee, independent contractor or agent of the LLC, or who, while a responsible person, officer, employee, independent contractor or agent of the LLC, is or was serving at the request of the LLC as a responsible person, officer, partner, trustee, employee, independent contractor or agent of an employee benefit plan or any other domestic or foreign entity, against liability asserted against or incurred by such person acting in that capacity, or arising from the person's status as a responsible person, officer, employee, independent contractor or agent, whether or not the LLC would have power to indemnify the person against the same liability under subsection (b), (c) or (g).
(i)  Nonexclusivity.
     (1)  The indemnification and advancement of expenses, granted under or provided by this section, shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which a responsible person seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled, whether contained in this section, the LLC documents, or, when authorized by such LLC documents, action of the members, directors or managers or an agreement providing for such indemnification; provided, that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any responsible person, if a judgment, or other final adjudication adverse to the responsible person or officer, establishes such person's liability:
          (A)  For any breach of the duty of loyalty to the LLC or its members;
          (B)  For acts or omissions not in good faith, or that involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
          (C)  Under § 48-249-307.
     (2)  Nothing contained in this section shall affect any rights to indemnification to which the LLC's personnel, other than responsible persons, may be entitled by contract or otherwise under law. If the LLC documents limit indemnification or advances for expenses, indemnification and advances for expenses are valid only to the extent consistent with the LLC documents.
     (3)  This section does not limit an LLC's power to pay or reimburse expenses incurred by a responsible person, officer, employee, independent contractor or agent, in connection with such person's appearance as a witness in a proceeding, at a time when such person has not been made a named defendant or respondent to the proceeding.
[Acts 2005, ch. 286, § 1.]