2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 249 - Tennessee Revised Limited Liability Company Act
Part 1 - General Provisions
48-249-115 - Indemnification.
(a)  Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(c)  Mandatory indemnification.  An LLC shall indemnify a responsible person who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which the person was a party, because the person is or was a responsible person, against reasonable expenses incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding.
(d)  Advances for expenses.
     (1)  An LLC may pay for or reimburse the reasonable expenses incurred by a responsible person who is a party to a proceeding, in advance of final disposition of the proceeding, if:
          (A)  The responsible person furnishes the LLC a written affirmation of good faith belief that such responsible person has met the standard of conduct described in subsection (b);
          (B)  The responsible person furnishes the LLC a written undertaking, executed personally or on such responsible person's behalf, to repay the advance, if it is ultimately determined that the responsible person is not entitled to indemnification; and
          (C)  A determination is made that the facts then known to those making the determination would not preclude indemnification under this section.
     (2)  The undertaking required by subdivision (d)(1)(B) shall be an unlimited general obligation of the responsible person, but need not be secured, and may be accepted without reference to financial ability to make repayment.
     (3)  Determinations and authorizations of payments under this section shall be made in the manner specified in subsection (f).
(e)  Court ordered indemnification.  A responsible person who is a party to a proceeding may apply for indemnification to the court conducting the proceeding, or to another court of competent jurisdiction. On receipt of an application, the court, after giving any notice the court considers necessary, may order indemnification, if it determines:
     (1)  The responsible person is entitled to mandatory indemnification under subsection (c), in which case the court shall also order the LLC to pay the responsible person's reasonable expenses incurred to obtain court ordered indemnification; or
     (2)  The responsible person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances, whether or not the responsible person met the standard of conduct set forth in subdivision (b)(1), or was adjudged liable as described in subdivision (b)(4). If the responsible person was adjudged so liable, the responsible person's indemnification is limited to reasonable expenses incurred.
(f)  Determination and authorization of indemnification.
     (1)  Except as provided in subsection (e), an LLC may not indemnify a responsible person under subsection (b), unless authorized in the specific case, after a determination has been made that indemnification of the responsible person is permissible in the circumstances, because the responsible person has met the standard of conduct set forth in subdivision (b)(1).
     (2)  Such determination shall be made:
          (A)  By the board of directors of a director-managed LLC, by the managers of a manager-managed LLC, or by the members of a member-managed LLC, as applicable, by majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors, managers or members, as applicable, not at the time parties to the proceeding;
          (B)  If a quorum cannot be obtained under subdivision (f)(2)(A), by majority vote of a committee duly designated by the board of directors of a board-managed LLC, by the managers of a manager-managed LLC, or by the members of a member-managed LLC, as applicable, in which designation directors, managers or members, as applicable, who are parties may participate, consisting solely of two (2) or more directors, managers or members, as applicable, who are not at the time parties to the proceeding;
          (C)  By special legal counsel:
                (i)  Selected by the board of directors of a director-managed LLC, by the managers of a manager-managed LLC, or by the members of a member-managed LLC, as applicable, or by a committee in the manner prescribed in subdivision (f)(2)(A) or (B); or
                (ii)  If a quorum of the board of directors of a director-managed LLC, the managers of a manager-managed LLC, or the members of a member-managed LLC, as applicable, cannot be obtained under subdivision (f)(2)(A) and a committee cannot be designated under subdivision (f)(2)(B), selected by majority vote of the full board of directors of a director-managed LLC, by the managers of a manager-managed LLC, or by the members of a member-managed LLC, in which selection directors, managers or members, as applicable, who are parties to the proceeding may participate; or
          (D)  By a majority vote of the members of a director-managed LLC or a manager-managed LLC, but voting rights owned or controlled by members who are at the time parties to the proceeding may not be voted on the determination.
     (3)  Authorization of indemnification, and evaluation as to reasonableness of expenses, shall be made in the same manner as the determination that indemnification is permissible, except that, if the determination is made by special legal counsel, authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to reasonableness of expenses shall be made by those entitled under subdivision (f)(2)(C) to select counsel.
(g)  Indemnification of officers, employees and agents.
     (1)  An officer of the LLC who is not a responsible person is entitled to mandatory indemnification under subsection (c), and is entitled to apply for court-ordered indemnification under subsection (e), in each case, to the same extent as a responsible person.
     (2)  The LLC may indemnify and advance expenses to an officer, employee, independent contractor or agent of the LLC who is not a responsible person, to the same extent as a responsible person.
* * *