2010 Tennessee Code
Title 41 - Correctional Institutions And Inmates
Chapter 23 - Interstate Compacts
Part 2 - Interstate Furlough Compact
41-23-209 - Effect of adoption Renunciation.
The contracting states solemnly agree that this compact shall:
     (1)  Become operative immediately upon its execution by any state as between it and any other state or states so executing. When executed it shall have the full force and effect of law within such state, the form of execution to be in accordance with the laws of the executing state; and
     (2)  Continue in force and remain binding upon each executing state until renounced by it. The duties and obligations hereunder of a renouncing state shall continue as to inmates on furlough residing therein at the time of withdrawal until retaken or finally discharged by the sending state. Renunciation of this compact shall be by the same authority which executed it, by sending a six-month notice in writing of its intention to withdraw from the compact to the other states party hereto.
[Acts 1987, ch. 231, § 10.]