2010 Tennessee Code
Title 41 - Correctional Institutions And Inmates
Chapter 2 - County Workhouses
41-2-128 - Prisoners who may apply for release Procedure.
(a)  Whenever any person has been sentenced to undergo imprisonment in a county workhouse, hereafter referred to as the “workhouse,” for the commission of a crime defined as a misdemeanor by the laws of the state of Tennessee, the county board
* * *
(b)  Whenever any person has been sentenced to undergo imprisonment in a county workhouse due to the violation of a criminal statute which is a felony under the laws of the state of Tennessee, then the individual may be allowed to leave the county workhouse during necessary and reasonable hours for occupational, scholastic or medical purposes. Any individual serving a felony sentence based on a crime against person or property who has a previous sentence defined as a felony against person or property, as defined by the laws of the state of Tennessee or any other state of the United States or by the criminal statutes of the government of the United States, shall not be eligible to apply for release from the county workhouse during reasonable and necessary hours for occupational, scholastic or medical purposes as provided in §§ 41-2-127 41-2-132.
(c)  (1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, § 55-10-403(a)(1) or § 55-50-504(a)(2) to the contrary, the judge may sentence persons convicted of a second violation of § 55-10-401 or § 55-50-504(a)(2), to the work release program established pursuant to this section if, prior to doing so, the following conditions have been met:
          (A)  An investigative report is completed and considered by the judge, with the report confirming the defendant's employment and the employer's willingness to participate in the work release program, including, but not limited to, reports to monitor the defendant's attendance, performance, and response to treatment;
          (B)  A plan acceptable to the judge is established to provide for the monitoring of the defendant's whereabouts while at or on the defendant's job; and
          (C)  The defendant agrees to defray, to the best of the defendant's ability, the cost of incarceration and treatment.
     (2)  No person convicted of a second violation of § 55-10-401 that results in personal injury to, or the death of, another shall be sentenced to such work release program.
     (3)  As a condition to participation in such work release program, the defendant must agree to be screened, at least daily, for the purpose of determining whether the defendant has consumed alcohol or illegal drugs.
     (4)  A defendant permitted to participate in a work release program pursuant to this section shall not be permitted to operate a motor vehicle while participating in such program and shall at all times, when not actually at the place of employment or while being transported to or from the place of employment, remain in actual incarceration as provided by law.
* * *