2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 1 - General Provisions
40-35-121 - Criminal gang offenses Enhanced punishment Procedure.
(a)  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
                (ii)  “Prior conviction” includes convictions under the laws of any other state, government, or country which, if committed in this state, would have constituted a criminal gang offense. In the event that a conviction from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not specifically named the same as a criminal gang offense, the elements of the offense in the other jurisdiction shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine if the offense is a criminal gang offense.
                (iii)  Convictions for multiple criminal gang offenses committed as part of a single course of conduct within twenty-four (24) hours are not committed on “separate occasions.” However, acts which constitute criminal gang offenses under subdivision (a)(3)(A) shall not be construed to be a single course of conduct.
(b)  A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.
(c)  A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was not a criminal gang member at the time of the offense but who committed the offense for the purpose of and with the intent to fulfill an initiation or other requirement for joining a criminal gang as defined in subdivision (a)(1) shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.
(d)  If the criminal gang offense subject to enhancement under subsection (b) or (c) is a Class A felony, the presumptive sentence for the offense shall be the maximum sentence within the range from which the defendant is to be sentenced.
(e)  A criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished two (2) classifications higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed if the criminal gang member was also a leader or organizer of the criminal gang at the time the offense was committed.
(f)  If the criminal gang offense subject to enhancement under subsection (e) is a Class A or B felony, the criminal gang member shall be sentenced as a Class A felon and the presumptive sentence for the offense shall be the maximum sentence within the range from which the defendant is to be sentenced.
(g)  If the defendant is charged with a criminal gang offense and the district attorney general intends to seek enhancement of the punishment under subsection (b), (c) or (e), the indictment, in a separate count, shall specify, charge and give notice of the subsection under which enhancement is alleged applicable and of the required prior convictions constituting the gang's pattern of criminal gang activity.
(h)  (1)  If the defendant is convicted of the underlying criminal gang offense, the jury shall then separately consider whether the defendant was at the time of the offense:
          (A)  A criminal gang member;
* * *