2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 30 - Post-Conviction Procedure
Part 3 - Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act of 2001
40-30-305 - Court order if probable that results would have resulted in a more favorable verdict or sentence.
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may order DNA analysis if it finds that:
     (1)  A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results that would have rendered the petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction;
     (2)  The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may be conducted;
     (3)  The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis; and
     (4)  The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
[Acts 2001, ch. 444, § 1; T.C.A. § 40-30-405.]