2010 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 29 - Restoration of Citizenship
Part 1 - General Provisions
40-29-103 - Notice to district attorney general and to United States attorney.
Before the petition of a person rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of a state court is heard, the district attorney general in whose county the petitioner currently resides and the district attorney general of the county in which the petitioner was convicted shall have twenty (20) days' notice of the petition in order that, if deemed advisable, each may resist. The United States attorney and the district attorney general in whose district the petitioner currently resides shall be given notice, with the same opportunity to resist, when the petitioner was rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of a federal court.
[Code 1858, § 1966 (deriv. Acts 1851-1852, ch. 30, § 1); Shan., § 3657; mod. Code 1932, § 7185; modified; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-3703; Acts 1983, ch. 207, § 3.]