2010 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 14 - Offenses Against Property
Part 9 - Money Laundering Offenses
39-14-903 - Criminal penalties.
(a)  (1)  It is an offense to knowingly use, conspire to use or attempt to use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity to conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction or make other disposition with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds.
     (2)  A violation of this subsection (a) is a Class B felony.
(b)  (1)  It is an offense to knowingly use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to promote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.
     (2)  A violation of this subsection (b) is a Class B felony.
(c)  (1)  It is an offense to knowingly conduct, conspire to conduct, or attempt to conduct a financial transaction or make other disposition involving property or proceeds represented by a law enforcement officer, or by another at the direction of a law enforcement officer, to be the property or proceeds derived from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds or with the intent to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.
     (2)  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any transaction conducted, or attempted, by a person, corporation or financial institution, in the ordinary course of business, which is deemed by the person, corporation or financial institution to be a suspicious transaction or transactions, whether reportable or not under any state or federal currency transaction reporting or recording requirements, where:
          (A)  The person or corporation reports the suspicious transaction, or a similar transaction conducted previously, to any local, state or federal law enforcement official and such report would not violate any attorney-client privilege;
          (B)  In the case of a financial institution, the financial institution reported the transaction, or a related transaction conducted previously, to the institution's primary regulator or to another regulator or law enforcement official pursuant to the directions of the institution's primary regulator; but only with regard to the person, corporation or financial institution making the report; or
          (C)  In the case of any other corporation or business entity which reported the transaction or a related transaction conducted previously, to the corporation's or business entity's primary federal or state regulator, any other federal or state regulator or law enforcement official or agency. Failure to so report shall not create an inference that the transaction was a “financial transaction” under this part.
     (3)  A violation of this subsection (c) is a Class B felony.
[Acts 1996, ch. 1012, § 2.]