2010 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 14 - Offenses Against Property
Part 3 - ArsonExplosives
39-14-301 - Arson.
(a)  A person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion:
     (1)  Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein; or
     (2)  With intent to destroy or damage any structure to collect insurance for the damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose.
(b)  (1)  Arson is a Class C felony.
     (2)  (A)  Arson of a place of worship is a Class B felony.
          (B)  As used in this subdivision (b)(2), “place of worship” means any structure that is:
                (i)  Approved, or qualified to be approved, by the state board of equalization for property tax exemption pursuant to § 67-5-212, based on ownership and use of the structure by a religious institution; and
                (ii)  Utilized on a regular basis by such religious institution as the site of congregational services, rites or activities communally undertaken for the purpose of worship.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1991, ch. 19, § 1; 1997, ch. 284, § 1.]