2010 Tennessee Code
Title 38 - Prevention And Detection Of Crime
Chapter 7 - Post-Mortem Examinations
Part 2 - Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Council  [Effective until June 30, 2010]
38-7-201 - Tennessee medical examiner advisory council Creation Members. [Effective until June 30, 2010. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(a)  There is created the Tennessee medical examiner advisory council. The council shall consist of nine (9) members, each of whom shall be a resident of this state. The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall be a permanent member of the council. The governor shall appoint one (1) district attorney general, one (1) district public defender, three (3) county medical examiners, one (1) from each grand division of Tennessee, one (1) licensed funeral director, and one (1) public citizen to the council. The commissioner of health or the commissioner's designee shall serve as an ex-officio, nonvoting member of the council. All regular appointments to the council shall be for terms of three (3) years each, with a maximum of two (2) consecutive terms. Each member shall serve until a successor is appointed. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment of the governor for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(b)  Each member of the council shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses in accordance with the comprehensive travel regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration and approved by the attorney general and reporter.
(c)  The council shall organize annually and select a chair and other officers as needed. Meetings shall be held at least annually with additional meetings as frequently as may be required.
(d)  The council shall have the power and duty to:
     (1)  Review candidates and make a recommendation to the commissioner of health on the appointment of the chief medical examiner and deputy state medical examiners;
     (2)  Assist the chief medical examiner in the development and updating of guidelines for death investigations and forensic autopsies in this state, to be promulgated as rules through the department of health; and
     (3)  Issue an annual report on death investigations in this state.
[Acts 2008, ch. 969, § 23.]