2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
37-1-134 - Transfer from juvenile court.
(a)  After a petition has been filed alleging delinquency based on conduct that is designated a crime or public offense under the laws, including local ordinances, of this state, the court, before hearing the petition on the merits, may transfer 
* * *
     (3)  Reasonable notice in writing of the time, place and purpose of the hearing is given to the child and the child's parents, guardian or other custodian at least three (3) days prior to the hearing; and
     (4)  The court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
          (A)  The child committed the delinquent act as alleged;
          (B)  The child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and
          (C)  The interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or discipline.
(b)  In making the determination required by subsection (a), the court shall consider, among other matters:
     (1)  The extent and nature of the child's prior delinquency records;
     (2)  The nature of past treatment efforts and the nature of the child's response thereto;
     (3)  Whether the offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;
     (4)  Whether the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner;
     (5)  The possible rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services and facilities currently available to the court in this state; and
     (6)  Whether the child's conduct would be a criminal gang offense, as defined in § 40-35-121, if committed by an adult.
(c)  The transfer pursuant to subsection (a) terminates jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges; provided, that if a child transferred pursuant to this section is acquitted in criminal court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such charge or charges are dismissed in such court, this subsection (c) shall not apply and the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction over such child.
(d)  If a person eighteen (18) years of age or older is to be charged with an offense that was alleged to have been committed prior to such person's eighteenth birthday, the petition shall be brought in the juvenile court that would have had jurisdiction at the time of the offense. The juvenile court shall either adjudicate the case under its continuing jurisdiction authority under § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) and (C) or undertake transfer proceedings consistent with this section.
(e)  No child, either before or after reaching eighteen (18) years of age, shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred as provided in subsection (a).
(f)  (1)  Statements made by the child at the juvenile court hearing under this section are not admissible against the child, over objection, in the criminal proceedings following the transfer.
* * *