2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
37-1-134 - Transfer from juvenile court.
(a)  After a petition has been filed alleging delinquency based on conduct that is designated a crime or public offense under the laws, including local ordinances, of this state, the court, before hearing the petition on the merits, may transfer the child to the sheriff of the county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of competent jurisdiction. The disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult if:
     (1)  The child was sixteen (16) years or more of age at the time of the alleged conduct, or the child was less than sixteen (16) years of age if such child was charged with the offense of first degree murder, second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, rape of a child, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping or especially aggravated kidnapping or an attempt to commit any such offenses. The district attorney general may not seek, nor may any child transferred under the provisions of this section receive, a sentence of death for the offense for which the child was transferred;
     (2)  A hearing on whether the transfer should be made is held in conformity with §§ 37-1-124, 37-1-126 and 37-1-127;
     (3)  Reasonable notice in writing of the time, place and purpose of the hearing is given to the child and the child's parents, guardian or other custodian at least three (3) days prior to the hearing; and
     (4)  The court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
          (A)  The child committed the delinquent act as alleged;
          (B)  The child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and
          (C)  The interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or discipline.
(b)  In making the determination required by subsection (a), the court shall consider, among other matters:
     (1)  The extent and nature of the child's prior delinquency records;
     (2)  The nature of past treatment efforts and the nature of the child's response thereto;
     (3)  Whether the offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;
     (4)  Whether the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner;
     (5)  The possible rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services and facilities currently available to the court in this state; and
     (6)  Whether the child's conduct would be a criminal gang offense, as defined in § 40-35-121, if committed by an adult.
(c)  The transfer pursuant to subsection (a) terminates jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges; provided, that if a child transferred pursuant to this section is acquitted in criminal court on the charge or charges resulting in such transfer, or if such charge or charges are dismissed in such court, this subsection (c) shall not apply and the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction over such child.
* * *