2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
37-1-128 - Investigations Emergency temporary care and custody Physical and mental examinations Evaluation and commitment for mental illness or developmental disability.
(a)  (1)  When a child alleged to be delinquent or unruly is brought before the court, the court may notify a probation officer attached to the court or any such person, persons or agencies available to the court, or to the department of children's services, and it shall be their duty to:
          (A)  Make an investigation of the case;
          (B)  Be present in court to report when the case is heard;
          (C)  Furnish such information and assistance as the court may require; and
          (D)  Take charge of any child before or after the hearing as may be directed by the court.
     (2)  A probation officer shall have, as to any child committed to such officer's care, the powers of a law enforcement officer. At any time, the probation officer may bring such child before the court committing the child to the officer's care for further action as the court may deem fit and proper.
(b)  (1)  When a petition is filed in the juvenile court alleging a child to be either an abandoned child or a dependent and neglected child, it is the function of the juvenile court, when necessary, to give the child emergency temporary care, and the court shall forthwith refer the case to the county director of public welfare to investigate the social conditions of the child and to report the findings to the court to aid the court in its disposition of the child. The director shall submit such director's findings pursuant to an order from the court. If the child who is the subject of the petition is in the custody of a licensed child-placing agency, or, if the petition is filed by a licensed child-placing agency, the referral may be made to the licensed child-placing agency having custody of the child or filing the petition in lieu of a referral to the director. The court may make informal adjustment of such cases as is provided by § 37-1-110.
     (2)  When the court finds, based upon a sworn petition or sworn testimony containing specific factual allegations, that there is probable cause to believe that the conditions specified in § 37-1-114(a)(2) exist and the child is in need of the immediate protection of the court, the court may order that the child be removed from the custody of the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian, pending further investigation and hearing for a period not to exceed three (3) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In no case shall such order remain in effect for more than two (2) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, unless a petition is filed within the two-day period. If the child is not returned to the parent, guardian or legal custodian within such three-day period, a hearing shall be conducted pursuant to § 37-1-117(c). The provisions of the preceding sentence may be waived by express and knowing waiver, by the parties to an action, including the parents, guardian or legal custodian, and the child or guardian ad litem for the child, if the child is of tender years. Any such waiver may be revoked at any time, at which time the provisions of this section shall apply. In lieu of any disposition of the child authorized by the preceding sentence, the court may, in its discretion, authorize a representative of the department to remain in the child's home with the child until a parent, legal guardian or relative of the child enters the home and expresses a willingness and apparent ability to resume permanent charge of the child, or, in the case of a relative, to assume charge of the child until a parent or legal guardian enters the home and expresses such willingness and apparent ability.
(c)  (1)  At any time prior to a child being adjudicated unruly or dependent and neglected, or before the disposition of a child who has been adjudicated delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, the court may order that the department make an assessment of the child and report the findings and recommendations to the court. Such order of referral shall confer authority to the department or its designees to transport the child and to obtain any necessary evaluations of the child without further consent of the parent(s), legal custodian or guardian.
     (2)  If, during the evaluation or assessment, the department determines that there is a need for treatment for either the mental or physical well being of the child, consent of the parent(s), guardian or current legal custodian shall be obtained. If such consent cannot be obtained, the department may apply to the court for authorization to provide consent on behalf of the child. If a child is suspected of being in need of or is eligible for special education services, then state and federal laws governing evaluation and placement must be followed.
     (3)  A report to the court of the department's recommendations shall be made within fifteen (15) days, which may be extended up to thirty (30) days for good cause following the court's order of referral. The department shall include in the report a review of the child's previous records including, but not limited to, health and education records, a review of the child's family history and current family status, and a written recommendation concerning the child's status.
     (4)  Any order of the court that places custody of a child with the department shall empower the department to select any specific residential or treatment placements or programs for the child according to the determination made by the department, its employees, agents or contractors.
* * *