2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
37-1-128 - Investigations Emergency temporary care and custody Physical and mental examinations Evaluation and commitment for mental illness or developmental disability.
* * *
     (2)  When the court finds, based upon a sworn petition or sworn testimony containing specific factual allegations, that there is probable cause to believe that the conditions specified in § 37-1-114(a)(2) exist and the child is in need of the immediate protection of the court, the court may order that the child be removed from the custody of the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian, pending further investigation and hearing for a period not to exceed three (3) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In no case shall such order remain in effect for more than two (2) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, unless a petition is filed within the two-day period. If the child is not returned to the parent, guardian or legal custodian within such three-day period, a hearing shall be conducted pursuant to § 37-1-117(c). The provisions of the preceding sentence may be waived by express and knowing waiver, by the parties to an action, including the parents, guardian or legal custodian, and the child or guardian ad litem for the child, if the child is of tender years. Any such waiver may be revoked at any time, at which time the provisions of this section shall apply. In lieu of any disposition of the child authorized by the preceding sentence, the court may, in its discretion, authorize a representative of the department to remain in the child's home with the child until a parent, legal guardian or relative of the child enters the home and expresses a willingness and apparent ability to resume permanent charge of the child, or, in the case of a relative, to assume charge of the child until a parent or legal guardian enters the home and expresses such willingness and apparent ability.
(c)  (1)  At any time prior to a child being adjudicated unruly or dependent and neglected, or before the disposition of a child who has been adjudicated delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, the court may order that the department make an assessment of the child and report the findings and recommendations to the court. Such order of referral shall confer authority to the department or its designees to transport the child and to obtain any necessary evaluations of the child without further consent of the parent(s), legal custodian or guardian.
     (2)  If, during the evaluation or assessment, the department determines that there is a need for treatment for either the mental or physical well being of the child, consent of the parent(s), guardian or current legal custodian shall be obtained. If such consent cannot be obtained, the department may apply to the court for authorization to provide consent on behalf of the child. If a child is suspected of being in need of or is eligible for special education services, then state and federal laws governing evaluation and placement must be followed.
     (3)  A report to the court of the department's recommendations shall be made within fifteen (15) days, which may be extended up to thirty (30) days for good cause following the court's order of referral. The department shall include in the report a review of the child's previous records including, but not limited to, health and education records, a review of the child's family history and current family status, and a written recommendation concerning the child's status.
     (4)  Any order of the court that places custody of a child with the department shall empower the department to select any specific residential or treatment placements or programs for the child according to the determination made by the department, its employees, agents or contractors.
(d)  During the pendency of any proceeding, the court may order the child examined at a suitable place by a physician regarding the child's medical condition, and may order medical or surgical treatment of a child who is suffering from a serious physical condition or illness that requires prompt treatment, even if the parent, guardian or other custodian has not been given notice of a hearing, is not available, or without good cause informs the court of such person's refusal to consent to treatment.
(e)  (1)  (A)  If, during the pendency of any proceeding under this chapter, there is reason to believe that the child may be suffering from mental illness, the court may order the child to be evaluated on an outpatient basis by a mental health agency or a licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner of mental health and developmental disabilities to serve the court. If, during the pendency of any proceeding under this chapter, there is reason to believe that the child may be suffering from a developmental disability, the court may order the child to be evaluated on an outpatient basis by a mental health agency, developmental center or a licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner of mental health and developmental disabilities to serve the court. The outpatient evaluation shall be completed no more than thirty (30) days after receipt of the order by the examining professional.
* * *