2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
37-1-102 - Chapter definitions.
(a)  As used in this chapter, any reference to the department of correction is construed to mean the department of children's services, unless the reference is clearly intended to designate the department of correction.
* * *
     (10)  “Delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment or rehabilitation;
     (11)  “Department” means the department of children's services;
     (12)  “Dependent and neglected child” means a child:
          (A)  Who is without a parent, guardian or legal custodian;
          (B)  Whose parent, guardian or person with whom the child lives, by reason of cruelty, mental incapacity, immorality or depravity is unfit to properly care for such child;
          (C)  Who is under unlawful or improper care, supervision, custody or restraint by any person, corporation, agency, association, institution, society or other organization or who is unlawfully kept out of school;
          (D)  Whose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child;
          (E)  Who, because of lack of proper supervision, is found in any place the existence of which is in violation of law;
          (F)  Who is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others;
          (G)  Who is suffering from abuse or neglect;
          (H)  Who has been in the care and control of one (1) or more agency or person not related to such child by blood or marriage for a continuous period of six (6) months or longer in the absence of a power of attorney or court order, and such person or agency has not initiated judicial proceedings seeking either legal custody or adoption of the child; or
* * *
     (22)  “Restitution” means compensation that is accomplished through actual monetary payment to the victim of the offense by the child who committed the offense, or symbolically, through unpaid community service work by the child, for property damage or loss incurred as a result of the delinquent offense;
     (23)  “Severe child abuse” means:
          (A)  The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death;
          (B)  Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, severe developmental delay or retardation, or severe impairment of the child's ability to function adequately in the child's environment, and the knowing failure to protect a child from such conduct;
          (C)  The commission of any act towards the child prohibited by §§ 39-13-502 39-13-504, 39-13-522, 39-15-302, and 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the commission of any such act towards the child; or
          (D)  Knowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine, as that substance is identified in § 39-17-408(d)(2), is occurring;
     (24)  “Shelter care” means temporary care of a child in physically unrestricted facilities; and
     (25)  (A)  “Unruly child” means a child in need of treatment and rehabilitation who:
                (i)  Habitually and without justification is truant from school while subject to compulsory school attendance under § 49-6-3007; or
* * *