2010 Tennessee Code
Title 37 - Juveniles
Chapter 1 - Juvenile Courts and Proceedings
Part 1 - General Provisions
37-1-102 - Chapter definitions.
(a)  As used in this chapter, any reference to the department of correction is construed to mean the department of children's services, unless the reference is clearly intended to designate the department of correction.
(b)  As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Abuse” exists when a person under the age of eighteen (18) is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent, relative, guardian or caretaker;
     (2)  “Administrative hearing” is an action by the judge or magistrate of the juvenile court in conformity with legislative intent in terminating the home placement of a juvenile;
     (3)  “Adult” means any person eighteen (18) years of age or older;
     (4)  “Child” means:
          (A)  A person under eighteen (18) years of age; or
          (B)  A person under nineteen (19) years of age for the limited purpose of:
                (i)  Remaining under the continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court to enforce a non-custodial order of disposition entered prior to the person's eighteenth birthday; or
                (ii)  Remaining under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for the purpose of being committed, or completing commitment including completion of home placement supervision, to the department of children's services with such commitment based on an adjudication of delinquency for an offense that occurred prior to the person's eighteenth birthday; or
* * *
          (B)  Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, severe developmental delay or retardation, or severe impairment of the child's ability to function adequately in the child's environment, and the knowing failure to protect a child from such conduct;
          (C)  The commission of any act towards the child prohibited by §§ 39-13-502 39-13-504, 39-13-522, 39-15-302, and 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the commission of any such act towards the child; or
          (D)  Knowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine, as that substance is identified in § 39-17-408(d)(2), is occurring;
     (24)  “Shelter care” means temporary care of a child in physically unrestricted facilities; and
     (25)  (A)  “Unruly child” means a child in need of treatment and rehabilitation who:
                (i)  Habitually and without justification is truant from school while subject to compulsory school attendance under § 49-6-3007; or
                (ii)  Habitually is disobedient of the reasonable and lawful commands of the child's parent(s), guardian or other legal custodian to the degree that such child's health and safety are endangered; or
                (iii)  Commits an offense that is applicable only to a child; or
                (iv)  Is away from the home, residence or any other residential placement of the child's parent(s), guardian or other legal custodian without their consent. Such child shall be known and defined as a “runaway;”
* * *