2010 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Child Custody and Visitation
Part 2 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
36-6-228 - Temporary order of enforcement.
(a)  A court of this state which does not have jurisdiction to modify a child-custody determination may issue a temporary order enforcing:
     (1)  A visitation schedule made by a court of another state; or
     (2)  The visitation provisions of a child-custody determination of another state that does not provide for a specific visitation schedule.
(b)  If a court of this state makes an order under subdivision (a)(2), it shall specify in the order a period that it considers adequate to allow the petitioner to obtain an order from a court having jurisdiction under the criteria specified in this part. The order remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other court or the period expires.
[Acts 1999, ch. 389, § 29.]