2010 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 5 - Alimony and Child Support
Part 10 - Appeals
36-5-1002 - Scope of administrative review.
(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the scope of administrative review of the orders at the administrative hearing provided by § 36-5-1001 shall be limited to a determination of the correct identity of the person(s) or entity(ies) to 
* * *
                (i)  The correct amount of the obligation;
                (ii)  The extent of the obligor's interest in the assets; and
                (iii)  Whether good cause exists not to seize, sell, distribute or otherwise dispose of all or a part of such assets.
          (B)  Upon review pursuant to the standards of subdivision (8)(A), the hearing officer may direct that there is a mistake as to the identity or interest of the person whose assets have been seized and dismiss the order, or may direct that all or only a portion of the assets be disposed of, or that there be some other order for the disposition of the assets of the obligor in order to satisfy the child support arrearage.
          (C)  The department's hearing officer or the reviewing court may grant any relief of preliminary or temporary nature relative to the obligor's assets as may be appropriate under the circumstances pending the entry of the final order;
     (9)  Review of income tax refund intercepts shall be conducted pursuant to the department's existing rules or as they may be further amended;
     (10)  Review of reports of credit status shall be limited to the extent of the amount of current support and amount of arrears to be reported to the credit bureau;
     (11)  (A)  Administrative review of the distribution of collections shall not be conducted until such time as the party seeking redress has contacted the customer service unit in the department's state office for a conciliation process in which the customer service unit shall have thirty (30) days to resolve the issues. If the issues have not been resolved within thirty (30) days of the initiation of such effort, the customer service unit shall notify the person who sought conciliation and the person shall have the right to seek administrative review pursuant to this part;
          (B)  Review of distribution actions of the department shall be limited to a determination of the adequacy of efforts to resolve the issues pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (11)(A) and the amount of support that is properly credited to the appellant;
     (12)  Review of an administrative order for payment of an overdue child support obligation made pursuant to the provisions of §§ 36-2-322, 36-5-113 and 37-1-151(e) shall be limited to a determination of whether the order is a reasonable amount that would eliminate the arrearage within a reasonable period of time; or, for orders pursuant to §§ 36-2-322, 36-5-113 and 37-1-151(e) that direct the individual to engage in work activities as set forth in § 71-3-154, the appeal shall be limited to a determination of whether there is good cause to excuse the person's participation in those activities. “Good cause” for the work activities determination shall be limited to the availability to the individual of the ordered
* * *