2010 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries And Trust Estates
Chapter 5 - Judicial or Trust Sales
35-5-104 - Contents of advertisement or notice Contents of deed memorializing sale.
(a)  The advertisement or notice shall:
     (1)  Give the names of the plaintiff and defendant, or parties interested;
     (2)  Describe the land in brief terms, including the street address if available;
     (3)  Mention the time and place of sale;
     (4)  (A)  Identify each and every lien or claimed lien of the United States with respect to which 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b) requires notice to be given to the United States in order for the sale of the land thus advertised not to be subject to the lien or claim of lien of the United States;
          (B)  For every lien or claim of lien of the United States so identified, affirmatively state that the notice required by 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b) to be given to the United States has been timely given;
          (C)  For every lien or claim of lien of the United States so identified, state that the sale of the land thus advertised will be subject to the right of the United States to redeem the land as provided for in 26 U.S.C. § 7425(d)(1); and
     (5)  (A)  Identify each and every lien or claimed lien of the state with respect to which § 67-1-1433(b)(1) requires notice to be given to the state in order for the sale of the land thus advertised not to be subject to the lien or claim of lien of the state;
          (B)  For every lien or claim of lien of the state so identified, affirmatively state that the notice required by § 67-1-1433(b)(1) to be given to the state has been timely given; and
          (C)  For every lien or claim of lien of the state so identified, state that the sale of the land thus advertised will be subject to the right of the state to redeem the land as provided for in § 67-1-1433(c)(1).
(b)  The deed memorializing the sale shall, in addition to any other requirements as may now or hereafter exist under the laws of the state with respect to the proper form of deeds, in order that they might qualify for recording in the various offices of registers of counties in this state, whenever subsection (a) has required notice to be given to the United States and/or to this state, state that the land described therein is conveyed subject to the rights of the United States to redeem the land as provided for in 26 U.S.C. § 7425(d)(1) and/or is subject to the right of this state to redeem the land as provided for in § 67-1-1433(c)(1), as appropriate, shall have attached to it, as exhibits, a copy of the notice thus provided to the United States, a copy of the written response of the United States to the notice thus provided, if any, a copy of the notice thus provided to the state, and a copy of the written response of the state to the notice thus provided, if any, as appropriate.
(c)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to require inclusion of a street address if it does not exist or is not in common use. Also, utilization of the street address, if any, which appears in the records of the assessor of property with respect to the property involved shall be conclusively presumed to be in compliance with this section.
(d)  For the purposes of this section, “parties interested” includes, without limitation, the record holders of any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien that will be extinguished or adversely affected by the sale and which mortgage, deed of trust, or lien, or notice or evidence thereof, was recorded more than ten (10) days prior to the first advertisement or notice in the register's office of the county in which the real property is located.
[Code 1858, § 2149 (deriv. Acts 1855-1856, ch. 83, § 1); Shan., § 3842; Code 1932, § 7797; Acts 1982, ch. 801, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 35-504; Acts 1992, ch. 621, § 1; 1994, ch. 618, § 1; 1999, ch. 66, § 1.]