2010 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies And Special Proceedings
Chapter 5 - Arbitration
Part 3 - Uniform Arbitration Act
29-5-302 - Agreements to submit to arbitration Jurisdiction.
(a)  A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract; provided, that for contracts relating to farm property, structures or goods, or to property and structures utilized as a residence of a party, the clause providing for arbitration shall be additionally signed or initialed by the parties.
(b)  The making of an agreement described in this section providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this part and to enter judgment on an award thereunder.
[Acts 1983, ch. 462, §§ 1, 17.]